Viewing the Summary Care Record

The request was successful.

Dr Neil Bhatia

Dear Bury Primary Care Trust (PCT),

I would like to make some further requests under the FOI Act.

For the purposes of the Act, the date of your receipt of this request will be 23rd June 2010.

I note with interest that a number of your PCT OOH centres and UCS centres are Summary Care Record viewing sites (technically live and viewing records):

BARDOC Bury PCC
BARDOC Bury UCS
BARDOC Prestwich PCC
BARDOC Prestwich UCS

• Please could you state whether any or all of your sites will be downloading/importing, and storing, a copy (i.e. snapshot) of a patient's SCR, which may have already have been "enriched", to their local computer system (i.e. into the patient's locally-held record, for example the Adastra database) when that patient is seen.

• If they are downloading a copy of the SCR onto their local system:

a) Will they be making patients aware that a copy of their SCR will be downloaded and stored locally, when "permission to view" is sought?
b) Will they be seeking the patient's explicit consent before downloading and storing a copy of their SCR?
c) Will they be subsequently deleting the downloaded SCR data once the patient has been seen?
d) What provisions are in place to ensure that the downloaded and locally-held copy of the SCR cannot be subsequently viewed by anyone without both appropriate NHS smartcard privileges (i.e. SCR viewing RBAC activities/roles) and the patient's contemporaneous and explicit consent?
e) Will patients be able to have the downloaded and locally-held copy of their SCR deleted should they be unhappy that a copy of it has been stored?

As per Section 4a of Part 1 of the FOI Act
( http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts2000/ukp... ) I would like the information in question held at the time when my request is received (draft or otherwise), except that account may be taken of any amendment or deletion made between now and the latest time by which the information is to be communicated to me, being an amendment or deletion that would have been made regardless of the receipt of my request.

I would be grateful if you would be kind enough to send me the requested information promptly and in any event not later than the twentieth working day following the date of receipt of my request - that is by then end of the working day of 21st July 2010.

If my request is denied in whole or in part, or specific items within the responses are withheld from disclosure, then you must justify all deletions by reference to specific exemptions of the act, as per Section 17 of the Act
( http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts2000/ukp... ). Where you rely on a qualified exemption to withhold disclosure, you are obliged to consider the public interest in your decision and the refusal notice must explain not only which exemption applies and why, but also the public interest arguments addressed in reaching the decision.

I wish to receive the information by email; I believe such a request would be reasonable in these circumstances. As per Section 11 of Part 1 of the FOI Act ( http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts2000/ukp... ) I would be grateful if you would "so far as reasonably practicable give effect to that preference"; if you determine that it is not reasonably practicable to comply with this preference then you are required by law to notify me of the reasons for your determination.

The “return address” (to which the information that I have requested be should be sent ) is the email address that this particular request originates from.

Once again, I draw your attention to the following ICO Decision Notice:
http://www.ico.gov.uk/upload/documents/d...

I would be grateful if you would kindly acknowledge receipt of this request as recommended by the ICO (“It would be good practice to acknowledge receipt of requests and to refer to the 20 working day time limit, so that applicants know their request is being dealt with”).

Thank you once again.

Yours sincerely,

Dr Neil Bhatia

Mosoph Glenn \(5JX\) NHS Bury,

Dear Dr Bhatia

Thank you for your request for information under the Freedom of
Information Act. I shall endeavour to respond to your complaint within
the 20 working day period.

Kind Regards

Glenn Mosoph
Complaints & FOI Manager
T: 0161 762 3127
NHS Bury
21 Silver Street, Bury, BL9 0EN
www.burypct.nhs.uk

show quoted sections

Dr Neil Bhatia

Dear Glenn,

I have now received information directly from Adastra which answers these questions so I am withdrawing my request.

Kind regards,

Dr Neil Bhatia

Mosoph Glenn \(5JX\) NHS Bury,

Dear Dr Bhatia

Further to your request for information under the Freedom of Information
Act, I have pleasure in providing the following information in relation
to NHS Bury (Bury PCT).

* Please could you state whether any or all of your sites will be
downloading/importing, and storing, a copy (i.e. snapshot) of a
patient's SCR, which may have already have been "enriched", to
their local computer system (i.e. into the patient's locally-held
record, for example the Adastra database) when that patient is
seen.

The Adastra system, used by the Urgent Care Service is the only system
in use within Bury PCT that temporarily caches an SCR

* If they are downloading a copy of the SCR onto their local
system:

a) Will they be making patients aware that a copy of their SCR will
be downloaded and stored locally, when "permission to view" is
sought?

The caching of an SCR is a backend system process that enhances the
performance of the system for the clinician, access to the SCR is still
controlled via smartcards and the 'permission to view' model, after the
patient leaves and the case is closed the temporary cached copy of the
SCR is deleted from the system

b) Will they be seeking the patient's explicit consent before
downloading and storing a copy of their SCR?

Explicit consent for temporary system caching of an SCR is not required,
access to the SCR is still controlled via smartcards and the 'permission
to view' model

c) Will they be subsequently deleting the downloaded SCR data once
the patient has been seen?

Please see response to question 'a'

d) What provisions are in place to ensure that the downloaded and
locally-held copy of the SCR cannot be subsequently viewed by
anyone without both appropriate NHS smartcard privileges (i.e. SCR
viewing RBAC activities/roles) and the patient's contemporaneous
and explicit consent?

All temporary cached SCR's are held securely on the ADASTRA server and
only accessible via the application in conjunction with a smartcard and
the permission to view model

e) Will patients be able to have the downloaded and locally-held
copy of their SCR deleted should they be unhappy that a copy of it
has been stored?

Please see response to question 'a'

I trust this information is of assistance to you.

Kind Regards

Glenn Mosoph
Complaints & FOI Manager
T: 0161 762 3127
NHS Bury
21 Silver Street, Bury, BL9 0EN
www.burypct.nhs.uk

show quoted sections

Dr Neil Bhatia

Dear Glenn,

Thank you.

Yours sincerely,

Dr Neil Bhatia

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org