TV Licence (Communications Act 2003)

Leonard made this Freedom of Information request to British Broadcasting Corporation This request has been closed to new correspondence. Contact us if you think it should be reopened.

This request has been reported as needing administrator attention.

Dear British Broadcasting Corporation,

Can you please state to me the Law that says I have to pay you for a T.V License to watch a television set in the U.K ? I am not referring to the " Communications ACT 2003" as an Act is NOT law.

Yours faithfully,

Leonard of the Harpin family

FOI Enquiries, British Broadcasting Corporation

Dear Leonard Harpin,

Thank you for your request, as set out in your correspondence below.

We are treating your request as a request for information under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. We will deal with your request as promptly as possible, and at the latest within 20 working days of receipt. If you have any queries about your request, please contact us at the email address [BBC request email], quoting your reference number which is the subject line of this email.

Yours sincerely,

Information Rights Compliance | BBC Legal
First Floor, Wogan House, 99 Great Portland Street, London W1W 7NY
Email: [email address] | [email address]

show quoted sections

FOI Enquiries, British Broadcasting Corporation

2 Attachments

Dear Leonard,

                                            

Please find attached the response to your request for information,
reference RFI20221127.

 

                                                                                                                                       

Yours sincerely

 

 

BBC Information Rights

 

Website: [1]www.bbc.co.uk/foi

Email: [2]mailto:[email address]

 

[3]Description: Description: \\BBCFS2025\UserData$\myrien01\Documents\My
Pictures\BBC.png

 

References

Visible links
1. file:///tmp/www.bbc.co.uk/foi
2. mailto:[email address]

Dear FOI Enquiries,
Thanks for your reply.
This is the information readily available on your website:

The requirement to hold a TV Licence and to pay a fee for it is mandated by law under the Communications Act 2003 and the Communications (Television Licensing) Regulations 2004 (as amended). It is an offence under section 363 of the Communications Act 2003 to watch live on any channel, TV service or streaming service, or use BBC iPlayer* on any device, without a valid TV Licence.?

As I have stated previously ALL Acts, Statutes and Legislations of H.M GOVERNMENT U.K LIMITED and H.M Parliament LIMITED require the CONSENT of the Governed to have the force of Law.

Is the above TRUE and Correct? If not- why not?

Yours sincerely,

Leonard

FOI Enquiries, British Broadcasting Corporation

1 Attachment

Dear Leonard,

 

Thank you for your email. Please be advised that we will handle your query
below as a request for internal review into the handling of your FOI
request. We will deal with your request as promptly as possible. We aim to
respond within 20 working days of receipt but please note that public
authorities can take up to 40 working days for complex reviews. If you
have any queries about your request for internal review, please contact us
at the email address [1][BBC request email], quoting your reference
number IR2022084.

 

Yours sincerely,

 

Information Rights, BBC Legal

Address: First Floor | Wogan House | 99 Great Portland Street | London |
W1W 7NY

 

 

 

show quoted sections

FOI Enquiries, British Broadcasting Corporation

2 Attachments

Dear Sir/Madam

 

Please find attached the BBC’s FOI Internal Review Decision.

 

Yours sincerely

 

Information Rights

BBC Legal

First Floor, Wogan House

99 Great Portland Street

London, W1W 7NY