James Spencer-Gray

Dear Department for Work and Pensions,

Can you confirm that an individual could be allocated to the Work programme without having to undergo an interview as to what they could expect as assistance from the Work Programme provider and what was expected from them by the Work Provider and that such an allocation would not incur additional personal costs by the individual.

In no shape or form could this question be considered as vexatious but to seek clarification that no member of the DWP could allocated anyone on a whim or as a punishment.

Yours faithfully,

James Spencer-Gray

DWP freedom-of-information-requests, Department for Work and Pensions

This is an automated confirmation that your request for information has
been accepted by the DWP FoI mailbox.
 
By the next working day your request will be forwarded to the relevant
information owner within the Department who will respond to you direct. 
 
If your email is a Freedom of Information request you can normally
expect a response within 20 working days.
 
Should you have any further queries in connection with this request do
please contact us.
 
For further information on the Freedom of Information Act within DWP
please click on the link below.
 
[1]http://www.dwp.gov.uk/freedom-of-informa...
 

show quoted sections

References

Visible links
1. http://www.dwp.gov.uk/freedom-of-informa...

James Spencer-Gray left an annotation ()

Special notice should be made to the OFFICIAL DWP public domain document published originally on the 1st December 2010 entitled
WORK PROGRAMME PROVIDER GUIDANCE and I refer to Chapter 1, point 14 which states: - Participants will be referred by Jobcentre Plus at a Work Programme referral interview, where they will be given information about their rights and responsibilities and the minimum service standards that they can expect from you. Jobcentre Plus will randomly allocate participants, according to market share arrangements, and will supply you with information about each participant.
Chapter 2, under Claimant Participation Requirements states the following : -  Mandatory JSA participants – all JSA participants (regardless of whether they have opted for entry early) will be required to participate, and can be mandated to apply for or take up work if it is reasonable. The only exception are JSA participants in receipt of Credits Only, see voluntary JSA participants .

The question will be does the DWP honour the integrity of its own documentation.?

no-reply@dwp.ecase.co.uk on behalf of Operations FOI Team, Department for Work and Pensions

1 Attachment

Dear James Spencer-Gray,

I am writing in response to your request for information, received 1st
March.

Yours sincerely,

DWP Central FoI Team

James Spencer-Gray left an annotation ()

Their standard response, decline to answer!

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org