The Loan Charge and Bankruptcy

The request was partially successful.

Dear HM Revenue and Customs,

It has been repeatedly stated by HMRC and Ministers that HMRC will not make anyone bankrupt over the Loan Charge

I am concerned this is disengenuous

Can you confirm that this promise will be maintained even if the 'debt' is transferred to a third party or debt collector?

If you cannot confirm this, please tell me how many of the 50,000 people said to be affected by the Loan Charge are likely to be made bankrupt?

If you do not have the information, can you point me at the relevant impact analysis undertaken at the instigation of the Loan Charge in 2016?

I have written these questions in as plain a way as possible to elicit frank and honest replies.

I refer you to the FOI act - specifically section 77 - with regard to replying with ambiguous or misleading statements

I would also appreciate it if the standard rhetoric about DR and TTP arrangements be committed - this is not an opportunity for you to ram your psy-ops/behavioural insights messages

Yours faithfully,

Philip Harris

foi.team@hmrc.gsi.gov.uk on behalf of FOI Central Team, HM Revenue and Customs

Our ref: FOI2019/00966

Dear Mr Harris,

Freedom of Information Act 2000 Acknowledgement

Thank you for your communication of 18th April which has been passed to
HMRC's Freedom of Information Team.

We have allocated the above reference which you should quote if you need
to contact us.

The Team will arrange for a reply to be sent to you which will either
comply with HMRC's obligations under Freedom of Information Act or, if we
think it's an enquiry that we don't need to address under the terms of the
Act, let you know why. If it is the latter we will, if possible, pass it
on to a more appropriate part of the Department for answer.

Yours sincerely

HMRC Freedom of Information Act Team

foi.team@hmrc.gsi.gov.uk on behalf of FOI Central Team, HM Revenue and Customs

1 Attachment

Dear Mr Harris

I am writing in response to your request for information, received 18
April 2019.

Yours sincerely,

HMRC Freedom of Information Team