Temporary Staffing

Chris Grimes made this Freedom of Information request to Newport City Council

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

Response to this request is long overdue. By law, under all circumstances, Newport City Council should have responded by now (details). You can complain by requesting an internal review.

Dear Newport City Council,

I would be grateful if you could help me with the following information below?

1. How much money did the organisation spend on temporary agency staff for the financial year 2014/2015?
2. What formal arrangements are in place with regards to temporary agency staffing? (i.e. managed service, PSL, etc.)
3. What was the off contract spending for the financial year 2014/2015?
4. Which job category has the highest temporary staffing spend?
5. When does your current arrangement expire?

Yours faithfully,

Chris Grimes

City Contact Centre, Newport City Council

Dear Sir

Thank you for your request for information. All Freedom of Information requests now need to be submitted via the link below,
Please resubmit your request via the link below

www.newport.gov.uk/foi

In some circumstances a fee may be payable and if that is the case, we will let you know. A fees notice will be issued to you, and you will be required to pay before we will proceed to deal with your request.

If you have any queries about this letter, please contact us.

Visit www.newport.gov.uk
Did you know we offer a range of council services online, easy to use and available 24/7.

Kind Regards,

Newport City Council Contact Centre
Koli
Tel: 01633 656 656
Minicom: 01633 656 657

Croeso i chi gyfathrebu â ni yn Gymraeg a Saesneg
Please feel free to communicate with us in Welsh and English

show quoted sections

Richard Taylor left an annotation ()

This request appears to meet the criteria for a valid request set out in Section 8 of the Freedom of Information Act:

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2000...

The council have clearly received the the request as shown by the above reply from a named officer. The council is required by law to reply and there is no need for the request to be submitted again via the council's form.

--

Richard - WhatDoTheyKnow.com volunteer