Smartcard access to clinical information held within the National Summary Care Record system

The request was successful.

Dear Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust,

I would like to make a request under the FOI Act.

For the purposes of the Act, please take the date of your receipt of this request as 08th October 2013.

Please could you confirm whether any departments at your trust - such as A&E, MAU/SAU, out patients, hospital wards, pharmacy , radiology etc - have access (i.e. are enabled) to view clinical details within the national Summary Care Record (SCR)? (I am not interested in access to the PDS, i.e. demographic data only)

• If so, which departments?
• If so, within those departments, which clinician roles (doctors/nurses/pharmacists/physios etc) have their smartcard RBAC codes enabled to access clinical information within the SCR?
• If so, which departments and clinical roles within are actively viewing the SCR as part of patient care right now

• If not, please could you inform me as to any proposed date that any departments (or clinicians within those departments) at your trust will start viewing clinical information within the SCR

As per Section 1(4) of the FOI Act
( http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2000... ) I would like the information in question held at the time when my request is received (draft or otherwise), except that account may be taken of any amendment or deletion made between now and the latest time by which the information is to be communicated to me, being an amendment or deletion that would have been made regardless of the receipt of my request.

I would be grateful if you would be kind enough to send me the requested information promptly and in any event not later than the twentieth working day following the date of receipt of my request.

I wish to receive the information by email; I believe such a request would be reasonable in these circumstances. As per Section 11 of the FOI Act ( http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2000... ) I would be grateful if you would "so far as reasonably practicable give effect to that preference"; if you determine that it is not reasonably practicable to comply with this preference then you are required by law to notify me of the reasons for your determination. As per the Act, I have provided you with a valid return address, namely the unique email address that this request originates from.

If my request is denied in whole or in part, or specific items within the responses are withheld from disclosure, then you must justify all deletions by reference to specific exemptions of the act, as per Section 17 of the Act
( http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2000... ). Where you rely on a qualified exemption to withhold disclosure, you are obliged to consider the public interest in your decision and the refusal notice must explain not only which exemption applies and why, but also the public interest arguments addressed in reaching the decision.

I would be grateful if you would kindly acknowledge receipt of this request as recommended by the ICO (“It would be good practice to acknowledge receipt of requests and to refer to the 20 working day time limit, so that applicants know their request is being dealt with”).

Thank you once again.

Yours sincerely,

Dr Neil Bhatia

FOI, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

Dear Dr Bhatia,

Thank you for your enquiry under the Freedom of Information Act. I will look into your enquiry and respond at the latest by 4 November 2013 which is 20 working days from receipt of your request.

Yours sincerely,

Regards,

Caroline Lynch
Governance Officer
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

0118 322 5335

show quoted sections

Lynch Caroline, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

Dear Dr Bhatia,

Further to your request for information no departments at the Trust have access to view clinical details within the national Summary Care Record and there is no plan to do so in the future.

Regards,

Caroline Lynch
Governance Officer
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

0118 322 5335

show quoted sections

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org