School Exclusions

V J Cook made this Freedom of Information request to East Sussex County Council

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

The request was successful.

Dear East Sussex County Council,

Under the Freedom of Information Act, please could I request the following:

The number of secondary school pupils permanently excluded from local authority schools in the East Sussex area over the last five years.

Please could you separate the figures by year.

Yours faithfully,

V J Cook

Freedom of Information, East Sussex County Council

Dear VJ Cook

Request for information ref 2011 /  Secondary school pupils excluded from
Local Authority Schools over last 5 years.

I am writing regarding your request for information which I received on 13
September. In that request you asked us for information about Secondary
school pupils excluded from Local Authority Schools over last 5 years. .

Section 8(1) of the FOIA sets out the requirements of a valid request for
information and says that a request must, amongst other things, "state the
name of the applicant and an address for correspondence". The Information
Commissioner's guidance on this explains that the use of the phrase "the
name of the applicant" in section 8(1)(b) indicates that the real name of
the applicant should be used when requesting information.Your name is not
clear to me from the email address you have used. As it stands, therefore,
your email is not a valid FOI request. We will, however, be pleased to
deal with it once you provide your name.

Please note that if I do not receive appropriate clarification of your
information request within three months from the date of this letter, then
I will consider your request closed.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Yours sincerely

Carole Bailey
Freedom of Information Support Officer
Governance and Community Services
C6F, F Floor, Centre Block
County Hall
St Anne's Crescent
Lewes
East Sussex
BN7 1UE

Phone: 01273 335223
email: [1][East Sussex County Council request email]   web: [2]www.eastsussex.gov.uk/foi

This message is intended for the use of the addressee only and may
contain confidential or privileged information. If you have received it in
error please notify the sender and destroy it. You may not use it or copy
it to anyone else.

E-mail is not a secure communications medium. Please be aware of this
when replying. All communications sent to or from the County Council
may be subject to recording and/or monitoring in accordance with
relevant legislation.

Although East Sussex County Council has taken steps to ensure that this
e-mail and any attachments are virus free, we can take no responsibility
if a virus is actually present and you are advised to ensure that the
appropriate checks are made.

You can visit our website at http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk

References

Visible links
1. mailto:[East Sussex County Council request email]
2. http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/foi

Dear Carole Bailey,

Thank you for your email.

My name is Miss V J Cook. This is my real name.

Correspondence is publicly displayed at "whatdotheyknow.com" which processes FOI requests. All correspondence is managed via this site and can be viewed here: http://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/sc...

My other FOI requests and responses using this site and personal information can be viewed here also.

I look forward to hearing from you before 11th October 2011.

Yours sincerely,

V J Cook

Freedom of Information, East Sussex County Council

Dear Miss Cook
FOI Request ref 2011 / 678 / Cook / Secondary school pupils excluded from
Local Authority Schools over last 5 years.
Thank you for your request for information about Secondary school pupils
excluded from Local Authority Schools over last 5 years. Your request was
received on 16 September 2011 and I am dealing with it under the terms of
the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

We always aim to respond as quickly as possible, and certainly no later
than 13 October 2011, which is the 20 working day deadline. The deadline
is counted from the first working day we receive it, not the date a letter
is written / posted or an email sent.

In some circumstances a fee may be payable and if that is the case, I will
let you know. A fees notice will be issued to you, and you will be
required to pay before we proceed in dealing with your request.

Please quote the above reference number in any communication regarding
this request.
Yours sincerely

Carole Bailey
Freedom of Information Support Officer
Governance and Community Services
C6F, F Floor, Centre Block
County Hall
St Anne's Crescent
Lewes
East Sussex
BN7 1UE

Phone: 01273 335223

Email address: [email address]

This message is intended for the use of the addressee only and may
contain confidential or privileged information. If you have received it in
error please notify the sender and destroy it. You may not use it or copy
it to anyone else.

E-mail is not a secure communications medium. Please be aware of this
when replying. All communications sent to or from the County Council
may be subject to recording and/or monitoring in accordance with
relevant legislation.

Although East Sussex County Council has taken steps to ensure that this
e-mail and any attachments are virus free, we can take no responsibility
if a virus is actually present and you are advised to ensure that the
appropriate checks are made.

You can visit our website at http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk

Freedom of Information, East Sussex County Council

Dear Miss Cook
 
FOI Request ref 2011 / 678 / Cook / Secondary school pupils excluded from
Local Authority Schools over last 5 years.

Thank you for your request for information about Secondary school pupils
excluded from Local Authority Schools over last 5 years, which has been
dealt with under the terms of the Freedom of Information Act 2000. Your
request and our response are set out in the text boxes below. Please note
that the information is provided subject to the copyright and reuse of
information terms and conditions set out at the bottom of this email.

Request:
The number of secondary school pupils permanently excluded from
     local authority schools in the East Sussex area over the last five
     years.
    
     Please could you separate the figures by year.    
Response:  
Pupils who have been permanently excluded for the past 5 years:

2006/07 - 30
2007/08 - 36
2008/09 - 38
2009/10 - 44
2010/11 - 74   

I hope that this answers your enquiry. If you believe that the County
Council has not complied with the FOI Act in responding to your request,
you may ask for an internal review. If you wish to do so, please set out
the grounds of your appeal in writing to:

Philip Baker, Assistant Director, Legal and Democratic Services, East
Sussex County Council, County Hall, St Anne’s Crescent, Lewes, East
Sussex. BN7 1UE.

or by email to him at [1][email address]

Please quote the FOI reference number in any communication regarding this
particular request.

If you are not content with the outcome of the internal review, you then
have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a
decision. Generally, the Information Commissioner cannot make a decision
unless you have exhausted the County Council’s internal review procedure
as described in the previous paragraph. The Commissioner can be contacted
at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  [2]Tel: 0303 123 1113.  [3]www.ico.gov.uk

Yours sincerely

Carole Bailey
Freedom of Information Support Officer
Governance and Community Services
C6F, F Floor, Centre Block
County Hall
St Anne's Crescent
Lewes
East Sussex
BN7 1UE

Phone: 01273 335223
email: [4][East Sussex County Council request email]   web: [5]www.eastsussex.gov.uk/foi

Copyright and Re-Use of information

1. This information is supplied for your personal use only. Providing you
with documents under the Freedom of Information Act does not give you an
automatic right to re-use those documents in a way that would infringe
copyright – for example by making multiple copies, or by publishing /
issuing copies to the public.

2. Copyright in the information is owned by East Sussex County Council
and/or its contractor(s) unless otherwise stated. Brief extracts of the
material can be reproduced under the “fair dealing” provisions of the
Copyright Design and Patents Act 1988 (S.29 and S.30) for the purposes of
research for non-commercial purposes, private study, criticism, review and
news reporting.

3. We do not give permission for this information to be used for the
purposes of direct marketing.
4. If you wish to use this information for commercial purposes then, in
accordance with the Regulations on the Re-use of Public Sector Information
2005, you must first ask our permission. Such re-use may or may not
involve the granting of a licence and the application of a Fee.

This message is intended for the use of the addressee only and may
contain confidential or privileged information. If you have received it in
error please notify the sender and destroy it. You may not use it or copy
it to anyone else.

E-mail is not a secure communications medium. Please be aware of this
when replying. All communications sent to or from the County Council
may be subject to recording and/or monitoring in accordance with
relevant legislation.

Although East Sussex County Council has taken steps to ensure that this
e-mail and any attachments are virus free, we can take no responsibility
if a virus is actually present and you are advised to ensure that the
appropriate checks are made.

You can visit our website at http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk

References

Visible links
1. mailto:[email address]
2. file:///tmp/Tel:0303
3. http://www.ico.gov.uk/
4. mailto:[East Sussex County Council request email]
5. http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/foi

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org