Road Collisions involving TfL Buses for 2015/16 and 2016/17 YTD

The request was successful.

Dear Transport for London,

I would like to request TfL bus collision data for 2015/16
and 2016/17 YTD. For the avoidance of doubt, this a request for an
update to the same data set TfL provided in TfL Ref: 1931-1212 and
TfL Ref: FOI-0123-1516, including a cover sheet showing an annual summary chart updated to
show 2015/16 and 2016/17 YTD data plus detailed spreadsheets for
2015/16 and 2016/17 YTD showing (1) Date of Collision; (2) Operator
name
; 
(3) Summary details of the Collision (i.e., pedestrian,
cyclist,
 vehicle, other) and (4) London Borough where Collision
occurred.

Yours faithfully,

Tom Kearney

FOI, Transport for London

Dear Mr Kearney

TfL Ref: FOI-0369-1617

Thank you for your email received by Transport for London (TfL) on 17 May 2016 asking for information about road collisions.

Your request will be processed in accordance with the requirements of the Freedom of Information Act and TfL’s information access policy.

A response will be provided to you by 15 June. We publish a substantial range of information on our website on subjects including operational performance, contracts, expenditure, journey data, governance and our financial performance. This includes data which is frequently asked for in FOI requests or other public queries. Please check http://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/transpar... to see if this helps you.

In the meantime, if you would like to discuss this matter further, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Yours sincerely

Lee Hill
FOI Case Officer

FOI Case Management Team
General Counsel
Transport for London

show quoted sections

FOI, Transport for London

2 Attachments

Dear Mr Kearney

TfL Ref: FOI-0369-1617

Thank you for your email received by Transport for London (TfL) on 17 May
2016 asking for information about road collisions.

Your request has been considered in accordance with the requirements of
the Freedom of Information Act and our information access policy. I can
confirm we do hold the information you require.

Please see the information you have requested attached. As you may know,
additional data regarding road collisions involving buses is published on
our website and can be found at the following link:
[1]https://tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publication...

If this is not the information you are looking for, or if you are unable
to access it for some reason, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Please see the attached information sheet for details of your right to
appeal as well as information on copyright and what to do if you would
like to re-use any of the information we have disclosed.

Yours sincerely

Lee Hill

FOI Case Officer

FOI Case Management Team

General Counsel

Transport for London

show quoted sections

Dear FOI,

Thank you for providing me with this data. I note the absence of a London Bus Operator, Abellio. Can you also include the collision information for all Abellio Bus companies contracted to TfL for the same time period?

Yours sincerely,

Tom Kearney

FOI, Transport for London

Dear Mr Kearney,

I can confirm that Abellio are recorded as TRAVEL LONDON LIMITED. Abellio bought the company a few years ago but our systems still currently reflect the previous name.

Please accept my apologies that this wasn't made clear originally.

Yours sincerely

Lee Hill
Senior FOI Case Officer

show quoted sections

Dear FOI,

Thank you for your response. Kindly note that Companies House has no information for Travel London Limited or Travel London (West) Limited at all to confirm your statement that your data covers Abellio, but I will take you word for it. Kindly note that Companies House has no data for Armchair Passenger Transport, East Thames Buses, or Quality Line and although there are two UNO listings, only one (Northampton) is trading (Herefordshire is dormant). Finally, Companies House tells me Blue Triangle Buses is dormant, but you show casualties in 2015. Can you kindly redo the summary spreadsheet showing the name of the franchise and its owner and, where applicable, indicate if the company is not operating (as you've done for First Group)? For the avoidance of doubt, attached please find the Companies House Data confirming ownership of the franchises that you have listed in your spreadsheet.
ARMCHAIR PASSENGER TRANSPORT No Companies House Data - no longer operarating?
ARRIVA KENT THAMESIDE LIMITED - owner = Arriva
ARRIVA LONDON NORTH LIMITED owner = Arriva
ARRIVA LONDON SOUTH LIMITED owner = Arriva
ARRIVA THE SHIRES LIMITED owner = Arriva
ARRIVA WANDSWORTH owner = Arriva
BLUE TRIANGLE BUSES LIMITED (dormant) owner = Go Ahead - you have shown 2015 casualty data
C T PLUS LIMITED owner = HCT - Non Profit
CENTREWEST LONDON BUSES LIMITED owner = FirstGroup - no longer operating?
DOCKLANDS BUSES LIMITED owner = Go Ahead
EALING COMMUNITY TRANSPORT owner = Non Profit
EAST THAMES BUSES No Companies House Data - no longer operating?
FIRST CAPITAL EAST LIMITED owner = FirstGroup
H R RICHMOND LIMITED owner = Epsom Coaches
HACKNEY COMMUNITY TRANSPORT owner = Non Profit
LONDON CENTRAL BUS COMPANY LIMITED (Dormant) owner = Go Ahead - no longer operating?
LONDON GENERAL TRANSPORT SERVICES LTD owner = Go Ahead
LONDON SOVEREIGN LIMITED owner = RATP
LONDON UNITED BUSWAYS LIMITED owner = RATP
METROBUS LIMITED owner = Go Ahead
METROLINE TRAVEL LIMITED owner =Metroline
METROLINE WEST LIMITED owner = Metroline
N C P SERVICES LTD owner = Dormant no longer operating?
NATIONAL EXPRESS OPERATIONS owner = Dormant no longer operating?
QUALITY LINE owner = No Companies House Data - no longer operating?
STAGECOACH do you mean East London Bus & Coach?
SULLIVAN BUS & COACH LIMITED Sullivan Bus & Coach
TGM GROUP LIMITED TGM
TRAVEL LONDON LIMITED No Companies House
TRAVEL LONDON (WEST) LIMITED No Companies House
UNO BUSES LIMITED Which one? UNO Herefordshire is Dormant
TOWER TRANSIT LIMITED Tower Transit

Yours sincerely,

Tom Kearney

M Clary left an annotation ()

As I understand it, TfL is not obliged to do any additional processing of information under the FOI Act. If the document you have been sent meets TfL's internal needs and if that is all there is, that is all you are entitled to. It wouldn't take much research to do it yourself - for example, Armchair was absorbed within Metroline - but I'm not sure what combining the figures would tell you on their own. If a company gets much bigger (or smaller) through acquisition, disposal or gaining/losing contracts you would not expect a comparison between years to be sensible. Really you need rates per million km operated, which is shown in total on the Excel file but (unless I have missed it) not by operator.
Finally, the Arriva London N and S breakdowns look odd, being quite the reverse in 2014/15 of what is shown in other years.

FOI, Transport for London

Dear Mr Kearney,

As explained in my initial response to you, the information you have requested is available at the following link: https://tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publication...

2016 data will be published in due course.

Yours sincerely

Lee Hill
Senior FOI Case Officer

show quoted sections

Dear FOI,

Another reader identified a possible error in your data:

Operator Name 2007/08 2008/09 2009/10 2010/11 2011/12 2012/13 2013/14 2014/15 2015/16

ARRIVA LONDON NORTH LIMITED 3108 3261 2764 2766 2719 2255 2620 1244 2265
ARRIVA LONDON SOUTH LIMITED 2068 2049 1725 1844 1634 1168 1140 2750 1711

Kindly note that the data for Arriva London North Limited and Arriva South Limited appear to be transposed for the period 2014/15.

Am I correct in reading what you have presented is an error and that—in fact—for the period 2014/15 Arriva London North recorded 2750 Collisions and Arriva London South recorded 1244?

Kindly confirm.

Yours sincerely,

Tom Kearney

M Clary left an annotation ()

Tom - Would that it were that simple! I've looked more closely at the last two years and the results for both years don't really stack up.

Croydon
14/15 ALN:- 35 ALS:- 433
15/16 ALN- 239 ALS:-291

Haringey
14/15 ALN:- 184 ALS:- 198
15/16 ALN:- 291 ALS:- 69

The clue being in the name, I doubt that Arriva London North gets as far as Croydon or that ALS does much in Haringey. The 14/15 data look the more credible for Croydon but the 15/16 data look more credible for Haringey.

Now if we look at the published "bus safety" data for Q4 2015 on the link to which TfL guided you, there are NO Arriva London North incidents in Croydon. All Arriva ones in Croydon are Arriva London South. Yet in the detailed tables in the spreadsheet provided to you under FOI both bits of Arriva appear regularly for Oct to Dec 2015. I know they are referring to quite different sort of incidents but they simply cannot both be correct.

I am assuming that location is reliable. Most likely scenario is that the operator name is regularly getting misrecorded. In using this sort of data, it is a good rule of thumb that if the accuracy of a data item is unimportant to the person filling it in, it won't be reliable! Perhaps the distinction between Arriva and Metroline (say) is perceived as important but the choice of company within the Arriva group is seen as minor, and different people may record it at different times with different levels of reliability.

Combining the two Arriva rows would seem sensible but it makes me wonder what less obvious nasties might be in there. It also makes me wonder what decisions are being taken on the basis of these data.

FOI, Transport for London

1 Attachment

  • This attachment has been hidden. There are various reasons why we might have done this, sorry we can't be more specific here. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Dear Mr Kearney,

Please accept my apologies for this error. We have re-run the query on
your behalf so you have the revised position after reconfiguring the data
capture fields. You may note that if you add the two Arriva totals
together, there is now a marginally different overall number to the
earlier figures as our incidents management system is dynamic and
constantly being updated.

Arriva combined its data entry processes from the mid point of 2014/15 and
started entering incidents for ALN and ALS under one operating area. The
meta-data such as route number, date and location wasn’t affected by this
change and was correct, but the company name classification was affected
for the latter part of 2014/15. As soon as we became aware of this change,
we implemented a remedy to take account of this central processing change.
This enabled us from 2015/16 to disaggregate the figures for the operating
units following this central reporting arrangement. We have re-run the
figures for the period requested, including 2014/15, in the attachment.

Yours sincerely

Lee Hill

Senior FOI Case Officer

show quoted sections