Replacement street lighting Lisburn Road Belfast

The request was successful.

Dear Department for Infrastructure (Northern Ireland),

Under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, I would like to enquire the following information relating to the installation and maintenance of street lights in Northern Ireland. We ideally need this information per county as per the below:

Could you advise myself of the date that street light Number 9 was replaced outside number 37 Lisburn Road Belfast ?.

Why was the Urban Clearway signage removed from the old streetlight and not replaced to the new street light column ?

Yours faithfully,

Paul Williams

DfI Eastern Secretariat, Department for Infrastructure (Northern Ireland)

1 Attachment

Mr Williams


Please find attached letter of response.



Catherine Heath

DFI Roads Eastern Secretariat