We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are Andre please sign in and let everyone know.

Promissary note

Andre made this Freedom of Information request to Prudential Regulation Authority

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

We're waiting for Andre to read a recent response and update the status.

Dear Prudential Regulation Authority,

I have a understanding of prommisary notes were you have a debt and clear it so u can pay it in full at a later date but what I want to understand is if the note is reasonable does the bank have to accept it by law?

And can this form of new contract be used against a morgage

Yours faithfully, Mike Duffy

Enquiries, Prudential Regulation Authority

Dear Mr Duffy,

Thank you for your email of 7 February enquiring about promissory notes.

May I first explain that the Freedom of Information (FoI) Act provides a general right of access to recorded information held by a public authority. It does not require a public authority to answer general questions on a subject as is the case in this instance. However, I have provided an answer to your question below which you might find of interest.

The Bank of England has the monopoly of note issuance in England and Wales in accordance with the Bank Charter Act 1844.

Under Section 11 of the Bank Charter Act 1844, it is not lawful for any banker ‘to issue, in England or Wales, any bill of exchange or promissory note or engagement for the payment of money payable to bearer on demand’.

Section 28 of the Act defines ‘banker’ to include ‘all corporations, societies, partnerships and persons, and every individual person, carrying on the business of banking, whether by the issue of banknotes or otherwise’.

The Bank also regulates the issuance of banknotes in Scotland and Northern Ireland under Part 6 of the Banking Act 2009 which established a new regulatory framework for banknotes issued by certain authorised banks in Scotland and Northern Ireland.

If you wish to issue a promissory note as an agreement between yourself and another individual or firm, then the Bank would not play a role in that, it would purely be an agreement between yourself and that other individual or firm.

I hope this helps to clarify matters.

Kind regards,

Marc
Engagement and Enquiries Group
Bank of England | Threadneedle St, London EC2R 8AH
+44 (0)20 3461 4878

Privacy notice

When you contact us, the Bank of England collects information about you.  This includes your name, contact details and anything you choose to disclose in your correspondence.
We use your personal data to manage correspondence and (where applicable) to respond to you.  Our basis to process this data is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority of the Bank.
We will keep your personal data for 10 years. You can request that we no longer use your personal data, by contacting us via the website link below.
To find out more about the Bank’s approach to privacy, your data protection rights, to make a complaint, or to contact our Data Protection Officer, please see our website at www.bankofengland.co.uk/privacy

Please note, a copy of all incoming correspondence and enclosures where practicable will be filed electronically in the Bank of England's record management system in accordance with its standard record management policy and statutory obligations. If you become aware of any copyright work that you consider should not be filed in this way, please let us know and we will review whether it may be excluded from electronic filing.

show quoted sections

We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are Andre please sign in and let everyone know.