Planning Applications featuring Change of Use from A1

The request was successful.

Dear Sir or Madam,

I believe you are an authority with planning responsibilities
(according to
http://www.theplanningdirectory.co.uk/au...), apologies
if this is not the case.

Can you please let me know the following relating to planning
applications featuring a change of use from A1 (shop), under the
Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) Order 1987.

In the last 5 years:

1) How many planning applications have you received featuring a
change of use from A1?

2) Of those applications in 1, how many of these were
retrospective?

3) How many planning applications have you received from Starbucks
(or their representatives) featuring a change of use from A1?

4) Of those applications in 3, how many of these were
retrospective?

Yours faithfully,

Matt White

Ann Nisbet, Clackmannanshire Council

1 Attachment

[Subject only] FOI Request - Planning applications featuring Change of Use from A1

show quoted sections

Ian Duguid, Clackmannanshire Council

You have submitted an FOI which refers to class A1. This is a reference to
English legislation. There is no class AI in the Town and Country Planning
(Use Classes)(Scotland) Order.

Regards,

show quoted sections

Dear Ian,

Apologies for the reference to English legislation, absolute oversight on my part. I've been advised by another Scottish authority that the the Class 1 (Shops) in Article 3 of the 1997 Statutory Instrument No. 3061 (S.195) relating to The Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) (Scotland) Order 1997 would be the closest equivalent to the A1 Class.

Could you please proceed with this amendment?

Yours sincerely,

Matt White

Alison Bryce, Clackmannanshire Council

1 Attachment

[Subject only] Response to FOI DEV0311DDA

show quoted sections

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org