Plan GT46/20/14-36: locations marked "C"

Ben Harris made this Freedom of Information request to Cambridgeshire County Council

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

The request was successful.

Dear Sir or Madam,

This is a follow-up to my previous request, <http://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/au...>, your reference FOI/ECS/127430.

Could you please tell me the location of the sites marked "C" in black on the schedule of plans marked with Department of Transport No. GT46/20/14-36? This plan is referenced in the authorisation I was sent dated 13th June 1996 with reference GT46/20/14, and marked with your reference RDP/G573/21.

I'm happy for the locations to be expressed as verbal descriptions, Ordnance Survey grid references (to at least 10m accuracy), or copies of the relevant parts of the schedule of plans.

Yours faithfully,

Ben Harris

Ben Harris left an annotation ()

An explanation for anyone wondering what this request is about, here's the relevant part of the authorisation:

"18. authorises the placing, at or within 5 metres of the sites marked C in black on the said schedule of plans, of a traffic sign consisting of a road marking (hereinafter referred to as "the authorised marking C") which shall conform to diagram 1025 of the said Regulations, except that the line width shall bw varied to 50mm and the words "BUS STOP" may be omitted;"

This is of some interest because diagram 1025 has been withdrawn, and any markings to it should have been removed a couple of years ago. There are quite a few left around Cambridge, though, and I'd like to know whether any of them might still be authorised by this authorisation.

Lunn Karen, Cambridgeshire County Council

Dear Mr Harris,

You requested the authorised locations for signs "C",stamped with DoT
reference GT46/20/14-36. Our copy of the plan that shows the locations
of the signs featured in these drawings is missing from the file.
Unfortunately these documents are not held electronically so I have
contacted the Department for Transport in London and they have requested
a copy for their archive store which they will forward on to me. On
receipt of the plan I will advise you of the locations.

Regards

Karen Lunn
The information in this email is confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee. If you receive this email by mistake please notify the sender and delete it immediately. Opinions expressed are those of the individual and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Cambridgeshire County Council. All sent and received email from Cambridgeshire County Council is automatically scanned for the presence of computer viruses and security issues.

Dear Ms Lunn,

Thank you. Having had a look around the end of King Street, could I ask you to tell me where the locations marked "XX" and "XXIII" in red on the same plans are? I'm happy to ask this as a separate request if you'd prefer.

Yours sincerely,

Ben Harris

Ben Harris left an annotation ()

"XX" is a 160mm "pedal cycles and solo motorcycles only" sign. "XXIII" is a 160mm version of diagram 957.

Lunn Karen, Cambridgeshire County Council

Dear Ben,

Yes, will do.

Regards

Karen

show quoted sections

Lunn Karen, Cambridgeshire County Council

Dear Mr Harris,

The location of XX is at the junction of King St with Malcolm Street.
The sign that is there at present has an arrow on it which effectively
directs cycles and motor cycles to use the contra flow cycle lane, for
the motorcycles this enables them to gain access to the motorcycle
parking bays, without the need to travel through the City centre. This
sign currently in place was erected after the original sign was damaged,
the Maintenance Team added the arrow as they thought it gave more
clarity to the sign. Theoretically this sign in it's current format is
not an authorised sign, however we do not have the funds and resources
to change it at present.

However we are working on a proposed scheme in conjunction with Sidney
Sussex College which could potentially see some changes to the layout
and signs in this area. If the scheme does eventually proceed then we
will look to replace the sign with the authorised format at that time.

The authorised location of sign XXIII is on the west side of Malcolm
Street, approximately 33m north of the junction with King Street, near
the access to the parking for the apartments adjacent to Sidney Sussex
College.

Regards

Karen Lunn - City & South Projects Team

show quoted sections

Ben Harris left an annotation ()

I also received a list of the locations marked "C" by private (marked as confidential) e-mail.