Names of academy trusts missing submission deadline in 2019

J Downs made this Freedom of Information request to Department for Education

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

The request was successful.

Dear Department for Education,

I should be grateful if you could let me know the names of academy trusts which missed the 31 December 2019 deadline for submitting their audited accounts.

Yours faithfully,

J Downs

MINISTERS, Department for Education

1 Attachment

Thank you for contacting the Department for Education, you will usually
receive a reply within 15 working days.

You can find out how the department processes your personal information by
reading our [1]Privacy Notice.

 

 

References

Visible links
1. https://www.gov.uk/government/organisati...

ACCOUNT, Unmonitored, Department for Education

Dear J Downs 

Thank you for your recent enquiry. A reply will be sent to you as soon as
possible. For information; the departmental standard for correspondence
received is that responses should be sent within 20 working days as you
are requesting information under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. Your
correspondence has been allocated reference number 2020-0000822.

Department for Education

Ministerial and Public Communications Division

Tel: 0370 000 2288

Web: [1]https://www.education.gov.uk
Twitter: [2]https://www.twitter.com/educationgovuk
Facebook: [3]https://www.facebook.com/educationgovuk

References

Visible links
1. https://www.education.gov.uk/
2. https://www.twitter.com/educationgovuk
3. https://www.facebook.com/educationgovuk

ACCOUNT, Unmonitored, Department for Education

ACCOUNT, Unmonitored, Department for Education

Ref: 2020-0000822

31 January 2020

Dear J Downs,

Thank you for your request for information, which was received on 15^th
January 2020. You requested that we send you:

The names of academy trusts which missed the 31 December 2019 deadline for
submitting their audited accounts.

We have dealt with your request under the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

 The following trusts had not submitted to ESFA their audited accounts for
2018/19 as at 31 December 2019:-

 

Academy Trust name Company number
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith 7584063
Old Earth School 7726649
Paxton Academy Ltd 7626303
Hadlow Rural Community School Limited 7645462
Buckinghamshire UTC. 7648803
The Rural Enterprise Academy 7652211
Lighthouse Harmonize Education Trust 7657235
Cambridgeshire Educational Trust 7665396
University of Chester Academies Trust 6929486
Teesside Learning Trust 7185357
The Premier Academy Limited 7324340
Mount Grace School 7695796
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Churchdown 7696498
Hope Valley College 7697177
Kenilworth Multi Academy Trust 7700728
Buckden Church of England Primary Academy 7708603
Whitburn Church of England Academy 7465520
Floreat Education Academies Trust 9007740
Townfield Primary School 9119526
Yorkshire and Humberside Co-operative Academies Trust 9332738
Beechen Cliff School 7551986
The Hermitage Academy Trust 7559614
The Family of Learning Trust 7733196
Be the Change Multi Academy Trust 7796829
Cirrus Primary Academy Trust 9642581
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Academies Trust 9980467
Bright Tribe Trust 8144578
Lionheart Academies Trust 8473899
Henbury School 7838126
Chapel Street Community Schools Trust 7885963
Medway UTC Ltd 7911362
Meadowhead School Academy Trust 7933749
Plymouth School of Creative Arts 7953395
New Generation Schools Trust 7963778
Salford Academy Trust 8115121
The Wey Valley School 8128803
Broughton Jewish Cassel Fox 8133686
Taverham High School 8204680
Southfield Primary School 8252316
All Saints Multi Academy Trust, Birmingham 8255653
Inspire Multi Academy Trust 8287012
Derby Manufacturing UTC 8289534
Steiner Academy Bristol 8300393
The SchoolsCompany Trust 8304460
CUL Academy Trust Limited 8337957
Wansdyke School (2013) Ltd 8368979
The Delta Education Trust 8382383
The Eveleigh LINK Academy Trust 8823327
Adventure Learning Academy Trust 8614382
IQRA Academy Education Trust 8623229
Willowcroft Academy Trust 8516562
Wearmouth Learning Trust 8767870
The Royal School, Wolverhampton 9250153
Countesthorpe Leysland Community College 9857254
Cromwell Learning Community Academy Trust 10465397
Genesis Education Trust 10653595
Lakes Academies Trust 10225813
Learning Link Multi Academy Trust 11002860
St Teresa of Calcutta Catholic Academy Trust 10856800
Galileo Multi Academy Trust 10700526
St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Academy Trust 11960874

 

The information supplied to you continues to be protected by copyright.
You are free to use it for your own purposes, including for private study
and non-commercial research, and for any other purpose authorised by an
exception in current copyright law. Documents (except photographs) can be
also used in the UK without requiring permission for the purposes of news
reporting. Any other re-use, for example commercial publication, would
require the permission of the copyright holder.

Most documents produced by a government department or agency will be
protected by Crown Copyright. Most Crown copyright information can be
re-used under the Open Government Licence
([1]http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/o...). For
information about the OGL and about re-using Crown Copyright information
please see The National Archives website
-[2]http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/infor...
.

Copyright in other documents may rest with a third party. For information
about obtaining permission from a third party see the Intellectual
Property Office’s website at [3]www.ipo.gov.uk.

If you have any queries about this letter, please contact me. Please
remember to quote the reference number above in any future communications.

If you are unhappy with the way your request has been handled, you should
make a complaint to the Department by writing to me within two calendar
months of the date of this letter.  Your complaint will be considered by
an independent review panel, who were not involved in the original
consideration of your request. 

If you are not content with the outcome of your complaint to the
Department, you may then contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Yours sincerely,

Academies Financial Reporting Division

Operations Directorate

Department for Education

 

 

 

References

Visible links
1. http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/o... blocked::http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/o...
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/o...
2. http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/infor... blocked::http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/infor...
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/infor...
3. http://www.ipo.gov.uk/ blocked::http://www.ipo.gov.uk/
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/