We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are james please sign in and let everyone know.

Minicab Fares

james made this Freedom of Information request to Public Carriage Office

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

We're waiting for james to read recent responses and update the status.

Dear Public Carriage Office,

I would like to know are minicab firms (private hire vehicles) allowed to charge what they want or do they have set fares?
Is there any set fares for minicabs?

Yours faithfully,

James

FOI, Public Carriage Office

Dear James

 

Our Ref:         FOI-1824-1516

 

Thank you for your e-mail received on 24 December 2015 asking for
information about minicabs.

 

Section 8(1) of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) sets out the
requirements of a valid request for information and states that a request
must, amongst other things, “state the name of the applicant and an
address for correspondence.” As a full name has not been provided we are
unable to treat this as a valid request. If you could please provide your
full name and then we will process your request.

 

If we hear nothing further from you by 14 January 2016 your response will
be treated as a new request.

 

In the meantime, if you have any queries or would like to discuss your
request, please feel free to contact me.

 

Yours sincerely

 

Graham Hurt

 

FOI Case Officer

FOI Case Management Team

General Counsel

Transport for London

 

show quoted sections

 

References

Visible links
1. http://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/about-tfl/

TPH Enquiries, Public Carriage Office

James,

 

Thank you for your email sent on 23 December 2015 regarding fares charged
by private hire operators.

 

I can advise that Transport for London (TfL) does not have the authority
to regulate the fares of private hire operators and each operator is
permitted to set his own fares.  This is a commercial decision for each
individual operator and all fares are set at their own discretion though
passengers can request a quote when booking. The private hire industry in
London contains several diverse types of business and as such it would not
be practical to have a universal fare structure. 

 

There is no reference in the Private Hire Vehicles (London) Act 1998 or
associated operator regulations to private hire operators charging fares
‘by passenger’ though Section 11 of the 1985 Transport Act allows for
sharing in PHV’s (and licensed taxis)  on condition that passengers have
booked their journeys in advance and consent to sharing the vehicle and
paying separate fares.

 

Thank you again for contacting TfL.

 

Regards

 

 

Paul Reemer

Driver and Operator Policy Officer

 

 

 

show quoted sections

 

References

Visible links
1. http://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/about-tfl/

We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are james please sign in and let everyone know.