Looked after children - number of children placed considerable distance from Southwark

The request was successful.

Dear Sir/Madam

I should be grateful to receive the following information relating to young people in Southwark's care. By "young people" I am referring to those above the age of 14 years but below the age of 18 years.

1. How many looked after young people does Southwark currently have in its care? I am after a total number, with no distinction needed between those accommodated pursuant to voluntary (section 20) arrangements and those accommodated pursuant to a court order.

2. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed with carers who live in the Southwark borough?

3. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed outwith Southwark but within the area of another London local authority (i.e. how many children are placed elsewhere in London).

4. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed in excess of 50 miles away from Southwark?

5. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed in excess of 100 miles away from Southwark?

6. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed in excess of 200 miles or further away from Southwark?

7. What steps does Southwark take to promote and encourage direct contact between the young person and their parents when there is a considerable geographic distance? Is there a policy statement in this regard?

Thank you in anticipation of your assistance. I look forward to hearing from you.

Yours faithfully

Gavin Smith

David Freeman, Southwark Borough Council

Southwark Council - Information request

Our reference: 1021657

show quoted sections

David Freeman, Southwark Borough Council

Southwark Council - Information request
Our reference: 1021657

Dear Mr Smith,

Re: Your request for information: 1021657

Thank you for your request for information that was received on 16 January
2019 in which you requested:

I should be grateful to receive the following information relating to
young people in Southwark's care. By "young people" I am referring to
those above the age of 14 years but below the age of 18 years.

1. How many looked after young people does Southwark currently have in its
care? I am after a total number, with no distinction needed between those
accommodated pursuant to voluntary (section 20) arrangements and those
accommodated pursuant to a court order.

234 as at 31^st December 2018

2. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed with carers
who live in the Southwark borough?

47 children were in placements within Southwark

3. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed outwith
Southwark but within the area of another London local authority (i.e. how
many children are placed elsewhere in London).

140 children were in London placements outside of Southwark
4. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed in excess of
50 miles away from Southwark?

16 children were in placements more than 50 miles away from their
originating address (or Southwark Council offices for UASC)
5. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed in excess of
100 miles away from Southwark?

10 of these children were in placements more than 100 miles away from
their originating address (or Southwark Council offices for UASC)

6. Of the number resulting from 1 above, how many are placed in excess of
200 miles or further away from Southwark?

*Less than 10 of these children were in placements more than 200 miles
away from their originating address (or Southwark Council offices for
UASC)

*The council has information which provides a further breakdown of the
figures as outlined in your request, but has decided to withhold this
information for the following reason(s):

Personal data of any other person (third party data) is exempt under
section 40(2) of the Freedom of Information Act if the information
constitutes personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018) and
disclosure would breach one of the data protection principles.

Whilst this information by itself is not personal data, due to the small
number(s), in this case being less than 10, we consider that along with
other information that may be available to you it may be possible to
identify a named individual from these figures. As such, this information
constitutes personal data. Further, disclosing it would breach the data
protection principles relating to personal data.

In accordance with section 17 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 this
letter acts as a Refusal Notice in relation to this aspect your request.
7. What steps does Southwark take to promote and encourage direct contact
between the young person and their parents when there is a considerable
geographic distance? Is there a policy statement in this regard?

The specific information requested is not held.

Please note that all of our policies, guidance and procedure information
is already available in the public domain. If the specific information you
have requested exists it will be published at:
[1]http://southwark.proceduresonline.com/ .

Any such information is therefore exempt under Section 21 of the Freedom
of Information Act: Information reasonably accessible to the applicant by
other means. This email acts as a refusal notice, under Section 21 of the
Act, for this part of your request.

This response is being provided as a statutory obligation under the
Freedom of Information Act 2000. Please note that under the Privacy and
Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 Southwark
Council ask not to receive unsolicited marketing communications.

You are free to use the response provided for your own purposes, including
any non-commercial research you are doing and for the purposes of news
reporting. Any other re-use, for example commercial publication, requires
the permission of the copyright holder. You may apply for permission to
re-use this information by submitting a request to
[2][Southwark Borough Council request email]; you can find details on these arrangements
at [3]http://www.southwark.gov.uk/YourCouncil/.... Detailed advice
about the Reuse of Public Sector Information Regulations (PSI) 2005 is
available from the Office of Public Sector Information at:
[4]http://www.opsi.gov.uk/advice/index.htm.

If you are unhappy with the service you have received in relation to your
request and wish to make an appeal for a review of our decision, please
write to the:

Corporate Freedom of Information Manager
Financial & Information Governance Team (2^nd Floor)
PO BOX 64529
London
SE1P 5LX
Email: [5][Southwark Borough Council request email]

If you are not content with the outcome of your appeal, you may apply
directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision.  Generally, the
Information Commissioner cannot make a decision unless you have first
exhausted our internal appeal procedure and you should contact him within
2 months of the outcome of your internal appeal.

Further information is available through the Information Commissioner at
[6]www.ico.org.uk.

Yours sincerely,

 

David Freeman
Information Governance Officer
[email address]

The email you received and any files transmitted with it are confidential,
may be covered by legal and/or professional privilege and are intended
solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed.

If you have received this in error please notify us immediately.

If you are not the intended recipient of the email or the person
responsible for delivering it to them you may not copy it, forward it or
otherwise use it for any purpose or disclose its contents to any other
person. To do so may be unlawful.

Where opinions are expressed in the email they are not necessarily those
of Southwark Council and Southwark Council is not responsible for any
changes made to the message after it has been sent.

References

Visible links
1. http://southwark.proceduresonline.com/
2. mailto:[Southwark Borough Council request email]
3. http://www.southwark.gov.uk/YourCouncil/...
4. http://www.opsi.gov.uk/advice/index.htm
5. mailto:[email address]
6. http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org