LAW regarding the registration of a childs birth by the natural parent

Wesley Hayden made this Freedom of Information request to Home Office

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

Home Office did not have the information requested.

Dear Home Office,

I am trying to find out information on where the LAW or LAWS stand regarding the registration of a child's birth by that child's natural parent(mother).

After visiting the online website address: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Eliz...

The information I cannot find is to try and establish what happens to the parent should she not wish to register the birth of her child within ( I am presuming) the governments stipulated time of 3(three) months after its birth?

By not registering a child that has been born (either at home or in a british hospital) is a law broken?
If yes where can I find more information regarding this topic (ie LAW broken & expected punishment & who is expected to carry out this punishment)?

Yours faithfully,

Wesley Hayden

FOI Requests, Home Office

Thank you for contacting the FOI Requests mailbox.

Your message has been logged and will be dealt with shortly.

We aim to provide a response to all FOI requests within 20 working days.

If your message is with regard to an existing FOI case or is a general
query please ensure you have left any file references and contact details.

 

Thank you.

 

 

show quoted sections

 

show quoted sections

Communications via the GSi may be automatically logged, monitored and/or
recorded for legal purposes.

Wesley Hayden left an annotation ()

I found this on the Surrey County council website but it is too vague, in that it only has a reference to the legal requirement to register a birth giving no reference to any particular LAW stated.

http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/help/frequent...

4. What happens if a birth is not registered within six weeks?

It is a legal requirement to register within six weeks. If you cannot attend within this time, you must contact your local register office to discuss the situation as soon as possible. Reference will then have to be made to the General Register Office who will advise on how to proceed.

Wesley Hayden left an annotation ()

also found this which indicates there must be a LAW that says you must register without choice.

http://www.southtyneside.info/article/99...

Births

After 6 weeks you are liable to get a formal legal requisition demanding your attendance. If you do not attend after receiving this formal notice you are liable to prosecution. If you are likely to have any difficulty attending within the 6-week period please let us know and we will consider extending the period if there are good reasons for doing so.

Hughes Selwyn,

Dear Mr Hayden,

Thank you for your email of 16 January to the IPS FOI requests box on the subject of birth registration. We have taken your response under official correspondence rather than under the FOI Act, but that has made no difference to the content of this reply.

The link you attach in your email does contain the section you need, ie section 36 of the Births and Deaths Registration Act, "Penalties for failure to give information". It specifies at section 36 ( c ) that being a parent, and "failing to give information concerning the birth of his child as required by this Act" is an offence, and goes on to say that this will render the parent liable to a fine.

The level of fines have been adjusted since the original passage of this Act, with the Criminal Justice Act 1982 bringing in a "standard scale" of fines for summary offences. I believe that this offence would potentially attract a fine of level 1 on that scale.

The financial penalty is not great - the real penalty is perhaps the potential impact on the child in later life when they are likely to face repeated difficulties in establishing their entitlement to services or pensions if no record exists of their birth. Even the parent(s) may face such similar difficulties in establishing their right to child benefits, proving age of child at the time of joining school and so on. A birth registration is simply a record of the event, designed to help in all these and similar instances.

I hope this is helpful.
 
Selwyn Hughes
Communications Manager
Identity and Passport Service | General Register Office | Communications and Business Support | Room 205 Smedley Hydro | Trafalgar Road | Southport | PR8 2HH
E: [email address]

The General Register Office 1837-2012 - celebrating 175 years of customer service

show quoted sections

Dear Hughes Selwyn,

Thank you for your reply,

When you state:

"The financial penalty is not great - the real penalty is perhaps the potential impact on the child in later life when they are likely to face repeated difficulties in establishing their entitlement to services or pensions if no record exists of their birth. Even the parent(s) may face such similar difficulties in establishing their right to child benefits, proving age of child at the time of joining school and so on. A birth registration is simply a record of the event, designed to help in all these and similar instances."

Assuming the child will want the privilege of state services later on in his/her life, this decision can only be made by the parent at that time, by your knowledge, would it then become impossible to contract or enter into contractual agreements without a Birth Certificate?
Would the child have to accept vaccinations and more importantly, would the child be at risk from state interferences while exercising the human right to travel in a personal conveyance or abroad to a different area of the world?

When you say a Birth Certificate is simply the recording of an event, who is the injured party or the party suffering loss when this offense has been alleged (and be punishable by a fine)?
How can a parent make an informed choice on things that are based in the future and carry the burden in some cases of negative changes (repealed/changes to an Act, financial effects on state pensions, permanent reviews of educational methodology etc)?

Does the Birth Certificate bond a human being to the state by account, so that the human can only exercise the privileges or rights that are given by and contained wholly within the state the birth was recorded in?

Yours sincerely,

Wesley Hayden

A Bower left an annotation ()

"The financial penalty is not great - the real penalty is perhaps
the potential impact on the child in later life when they are
likely to face repeated difficulties in establishing their
entitlement to services or pensions if no record exists of their
birth. Even the parent(s) may face such similar difficulties in
establishing their right to child benefits, proving age of child at
the time of joining school and so on. A birth registration is
simply a record of the event, designed to help in all these and
similar instances."

There has been no response to Mr Hayden's question.

Id like to know the answer to this if you would please care to request an internal review.

Specifically i would like to clarify the statement; "The financial penalty is not great''

'great' by whose standards?
This seems to be pure opinion rather than fact.

Please could Selwyn Hughes just state clearly how much in pounds sterling the fine is?

Also 'the real penalty is perhaps
the potential impact on the child in later life when they are
likely to face repeated difficulties in establishing their
entitlement to services or pensions if no record exists of their
birth'

This is pure personal speculation and again not based upon a documented fact.

Mr Selwyn implies that the only way to record a birth is through state registration. Is this correct?

'A birth registration is
simply a record of the event, designed to help in all these and
similar instances."

What if the parent declines the 'help'
And chooses to draw from other legal documentation for help in those circumstances?

Thanks
A.Bower

A Bower left an annotation ()

Apologies Mr Selwyn for getting your name back to front!

Alan Brown left an annotation ()

Citation and commencement

1. This Order may be cited as the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Standard Scale of Fines for Summary Offences) Order 2014 and comes into force on the day after the day on which it is made.

Amendment of the standard scale of fines for summary offences

2. In section 37(2) of the Criminal Justice Act 1982(2) (standard scale of fines for summary offences)—

(a)for £200 (the sum specified as level 1) substitute “£800”;

(b)for £500 (the sum specified as level 2) substitute “£2,000”;

(c)for £1,000 (the sum specified as level 3) substitute “£4,000”; and

(d)for £2,500 (the sum specified as level 4) substitute “£10,000”.

Signed by the authority of the Secretary of State

NameParliamentary Under Secretary of StateMinistry of Justice
Date

Wonda left an annotation ()

These charges are scare mongering tactics my child is almost three and is not registered through my own choice and god given right and no fines have been issued it's not law

At present I am trying to attain a passport or find how to get my son to travel I have read this possible but would appreciate anyone out there that with more info or guidance

Wesley Hayden left an annotation ()

Both Moses and Jesus avoided this invasive and uneccessary procedure as their parents knew their responsibility did not include becoming and informant for the state they found themselves in.....fast foward a good few years and here we are bonded to the UK PLC even without our express knowledge or consent (how can a child make an informed choice like that?) so they apply unlawful pressure on the parent...to hand the child over to the state for what? The option of dying at a place of work? To get zapped by x-rays every time they want to travel anywhere afar, get injected with mercury and animal fetal matter and live viruses that incubate disease?
May the Lord have mercy on your souls.

Jessica Frances left an annotation ()

Anyone interested in getting a passport WITHOUT a birth certificate or copy see https://youtu.be/20HO3XSZnN4

It is not required that a certificate is needed, though the Passport Office stooges might try to tell you until they are blue in the face.