This is an HTML version of an attachment to the Freedom of Information request 'JSA and what is legally required and what is not legally required'.

Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) 
Central Freedom of Information Team 
 
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx@xxx.xxx.xxx.xx 
 
Our reference: VTR 1505 
 
Date:
  01 May 2015 
 
Dear Tina White 
 
Thank you for your Freedom of Information request received on 9 April 2015. 
You asked: 
 
Assuming a claimant is someone in England who is in receipt of job seekers 
allowance (“JSA”); according to current DWP policies, in order to continue to 
receive JSA and not be sanctioned: 
 
1. 

Is the claimant legally required to complete the “my work plan” form? 
 
2. 

Is the claimant legally required to allow their DWP advisor to access 
their universal job match account if given a direction to do so? If yes, isn’t that 
a breach of the claimants right to privacy under the data protection act?  
 
3. 

Is the claimant legally required to log into their universal job match 
account whilst at the job centre if given a direction to do so? If yes, isn’t that a 
breach of the claimants right to privacy under the data protection act?  
 
4. 

If the claimant is required to attend the job centre on any day other 
than sign on day, are they entitled to claim travel expenses? 
 
5. Is the claimant legally required to work for less than minimum wage if 
directed to do so by job centre staff or a work programme provider? 
 
To put the format of this response into context, I should explain a little about 
the Freedom of Information Act. The Act concerns the provision of recorded 
information held by public authorities such as DWP; the Act does not require 
that we create new information or generate answers to questions. Therefore, 
if a request is made in the form of a question, we provide the recorded 
information we believe to be most closely related to the subject under 
question.  
 
For ease I have responded to each question in the order you have raised 
them. 
 
1.   Use of the my Work Plan booklet is not mandatory and the guidance that 
best explains this is in paragraph 9 of the My Work Plan booklet guidance 
and  paragraphs  194-196  of  the  Availability  and  Actively  Seeking 
Employment chapter in the Labour Market Conditions Guide.  Both of which 
have been included in this response. 

2.  The  information  that  provides  an  answer  to  this  question  is  included  in 
Chapter  3,  of  the  Universal  Jobmatch  guidance,  which  has  also  been 
included as an annex.  In particular paragraphs 37, 40 and 76 refer to this. 
 
3.  The information that provides an answer to this question is also included in 
Chapter  3,  of  the  Universal  Jobmatch  guidance.  In  particular  paragraphs 
81-84 refer to this. 
 
4.  Regulation  23  of  the  Jobseeker’s  Allowance  Regulations  1996  describes 
the  circumstances  in  which  a  claimant  can  be  required  to  attend  the 
Jobcentre.  A direct link to these regulations is attached below.  I have also 
included a copy of the guidance which outlines the Department’s policy for 
payment of claimant expenses. 
 
http://lawvolumes.dwp.gov.uk/docs/a11-4001.pdf  
 
5.  It  is  illegal  for  employers  to  offer  paid  work  of  less  than  the  national 
minimum wage.  Therefore, claimants would not be required to take up paid 
employment  offering  a  wage  below  this.    However,  regulations  do  permit 
claimants  to  be  required  to  undertake  employment  related  opportunities, 
whilst  still  being  in  receipt  of  their  JSA  to  help  them  gain  valuable  work 
experience and employment related skills.  The regulations that support this 
are included below. 
 
http://lawvolumes.dwp.gov.uk/docs/a11-6101.pdf  
 
 
If you have any queries about this letter please contact me quoting the 
reference number above.   
 
 
Yours sincerely,  
 
 
DWP Central FoI Team 
 
 
 
 
 
Your right to complain under the Freedom of Information Act 
 
If you are not happy with this response you may request an internal review by e-mailing 
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx@xxx.xxx.xxx.xx or by writing to: DWP, Central FoI Team,  
Caxton House, Tothill Street, SW1H 9NA. Any review request should be submitted within two 
months of the date of this letter.  
 
If you are not content with the outcome of the internal review you may apply directly to the 
Information Commissioner’s Office for a decision. Generally the Commissioner cannot make a 
decision unless you have exhausted our own complaints procedure. The Information 
Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, 
Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF 

www.ico.org.uk/Global/contact_us  or telephone 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745