Is Canterbury City Council aware of toxic lead pellets on a public footpath in Sturry

Ashley Mills made this Freedom of Information request to Canterbury City Council

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

The request was successful.

Dear Canterbury City Council,

This FOI request is quite simple:

i) Are you aware that toxic lead pellets have been found (and continue to be found) on the public footpath through Dengrove wood in Sturry?
ii) Are you aware that ingesting lead can have potentially fatal consequences to a child?
iii) Whom has a responsible duty of care to safeguard users of the footpath?

Yours faithfully,

Ashley Mills

CCC FOI, Canterbury City Council

Thank you for submitting a Freedom of Information request.  Your email has
been forwarded to the Freedom of Information and Data
Protection Coordinator. 
We endeavour to respond to all Freedom of Information requests within 20
working days but if we think the request requires extra time we will
contact you to let you know.
Kind regards
Freedom of Information Team
Canterbury City Council

CCC FOISupport, Canterbury City Council

Reference:         6308

Title:                   Lead contamination

 

Thank you for your freedom of information request.

 

Please see below for our response. 

If you are unhappy with the way your enquiry has been dealt with, you may
ask for an internal review by e-mailing [1][email address] or by
following the procedure set out on the council’s website. 

If you are still dissatisfied after an internal review, you may appeal to
the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9
5AF.

Kind regards,

 

Emma

 

 

Freedom of Information Team

Canterbury City Council

 

 

Reference:         6308

Title:                    Lead contamination

Date of reply:    01 June 2018

 

Summary:          

Request for information held in respect of toxic lead pellets present in
Sturry

 

Question 1

Are you aware that toxic lead pellets have been found (and continue to be
found) on the public footpath through Dengrove wood in Sturry?

Our response:

We have been notified and have spoken to the shooting range about clearing
the pathway as soon as they are able to do so as it will require the use
of machinery due to the amount that has been washed onto the path from the
heavy rain

 

Question 2

Are you aware that ingesting lead can have potentially fatal consequences
to a child?

Our response:

Kent County Council have informed that they would be erecting notices
warning people of the hazards.

 

Question 3

Who has a responsible duty of care to safeguard users of the footpath?

Our response:

Kent County Council manage the footpaths.

References

Visible links
1. mailto:[email address]