ICO's use of events management platforms

mckeelinda made this Freedom of Information request to Information Commissioner's Office

This request has been closed to new correspondence. Contact us if you think it should be reopened.

Information Commissioner's Office did not have the information requested.

Dear Information Commissioner’s Office,

Event Management Platforms.

The ICO's privacy notice related to events management is available at: https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice...

Since May 2016 and commencement of preparations for GDPR, grateful for a copy of all records held relating to discussions, decisions and any associated risk management where the ICO's discussed use of event management platforms for its own purposes and the processor was based outside the EEA.

Yours faithfully,

Linda McKee

AccessICOinformation, Information Commissioner's Office

Thank you for contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office. We confirm
that we have received your correspondence.

If you have made a request for information held by the ICO we will contact
you as soon as possible if we need any further information to enable us to
answer your request. If we don't need any further information we will
respond to you within our published, and statutory, service levels. For
more information please visit [1]http://ico.org.uk/about_us/how_we_comply

If you have raised a new information rights concern - we aim to send you
an initial response and case reference number within 30 days.

If you are concerned about the way an organisation is handling your
personal information, we will not usually look into it unless you have
raised it with the organisation first. For more information please see our
webpage ‘raising a concern with an organisation’ (go to our homepage and
follow the link ‘for the public’). You can also call the number below.

If you have requested advice - we aim to respond within 14 days. 

If your correspondence relates to an existing case - we will add it to
your case and consider it on allocation to a case officer.

Copied correspondence - we do not respond to correspondence that has been
copied to us.

For more information about our services, please see our webpage ‘Service
standards and what to expect' (go to our homepage and follow the links for
‘Report a concern’ and ‘Service standards and what to expect'). You can
also call the number below.

For information about what we do with personal data see our [2]privacy
notice.

If there is anything you would like to discuss with us, please call our
helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Yours sincerely

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Our newsletter

Details of how to sign up for our monthly e-newsletter can be found at
[3]http://www.ico.org.uk/tools_and_resource...

Twitter

Find us on Twitter at [4]http://www.twitter.com/ICOnews

 

References

Visible links
1. http://ico.org.uk/about_us/how_we_comply
2. https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/
3. http://www.ico.org.uk/tools_and_resource...
4. http://www.twitter.com/ICOnews

Information Commissioner's Office

11th October 2018

 

Case Reference Number IRQ0785866

 

Dear Ms McKee

Thank you for your correspondence of 13 September 2018. We handled your
request in line with your rights under section 1 of the Freedom of
Information Act (FOIA) and our response is below.
 
Request
 
“Since May 2016 and commencement of preparations for GDPR, grateful for a
copy of all records held relating to discussions, decisions and any
associated risk management where the ICO's discussed use of event
management platforms for its own purposes and the processor was based
outside the EEA”.
 
 
Response
 
I’ve searched our records and consulted with the relevant areas of the
business and can confirm that no information is held in relation to your
request. For clarity we do not hold records of discussions, decisions and
any associated risk management where the ICO discussed the use of event
management platforms for its own purposes and where the data processor was
based outside the EEA.
 
This concludes our response to your request.
 
Yours sincerely
 
Iman Elmehdawy
Information Access Service Manager
 
Records and Information Management
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
For information about what we do with personal data see our [1]privacy
notice
 
Review Procedure

If you are not satisfied that your request for information has been dealt
with correctly, please write to the Information Access Team at the address
below, reply directly to this email (with the reference number contained
within the square brackets left intact), or email us at
[2][ICO request email], quoting the reference number
IRQ0779571.

Your request for a review should be submitted to us within 40 working days
of receipt by you of this response.  Any such request received after this
time will only be considered at the discretion of the Commissioner.

Ultimately if you are not satisfied that your request for information has
been dealt with correctly you have a further right of appeal to this
office in our capacity as the statutory complaint handler under the
relevant legislation.  To make such an application, please write to our
Customer Contact Team at the address below, or visit the ‘Report a
Concern’ section of our website.
 
A copy of our review procedure is available here
[3]https://ico.org.uk/media/about-the-ico/p...
 

 
 

References

Visible links
1. https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/
2. mailto:[ICO request email]
3. https://ico.org.uk/media/about-the-ico/p...

Dear Information Commissioner’s Office,

Please pass this on to the person who conducts Freedom of Information reviews.

I am writing to request an internal review of Information Commissioner’s Office's handling of my FOI request 'ICO's use of events management platforms'.

The ICO has used eventbrite in association with registration of its conferences. As you are aware, the processor is based in the USA and therefore as per your own guidance, records relating to adequacy should be recorded. See their privacy notice at: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/art...

Grateful if you could again confirm that no records are held as to use of eventbrite as a data processor, based outside the EEA, to manage ICO conferences.

A full history of my FOI request and all correspondence is available on the Internet at this address: https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/i...

Yours faithfully,

mckeelinda

AccessICOinformation, Information Commissioner's Office

Thank you for contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office. We confirm
that we have received your correspondence.

If you have made a request for information held by the ICO we will contact
you as soon as possible if we need any further information to enable us to
answer your request. If we don't need any further information we will
respond to you within our published, and statutory, service levels. For
more information please visit [1]http://ico.org.uk/about_us/how_we_comply

If you have raised a new information rights concern - we aim to send you
an initial response and case reference number within 30 days.

If you are concerned about the way an organisation is handling your
personal information, we will not usually look into it unless you have
raised it with the organisation first. For more information please see our
webpage ‘raising a concern with an organisation’ (go to our homepage and
follow the link ‘for the public’). You can also call the number below.

If you have requested advice - we aim to respond within 14 days. 

If your correspondence relates to an existing case - we will add it to
your case and consider it on allocation to a case officer.

Copied correspondence - we do not respond to correspondence that has been
copied to us.

For more information about our services, please see our webpage ‘Service
standards and what to expect' (go to our homepage and follow the links for
‘Report a concern’ and ‘Service standards and what to expect'). You can
also call the number below.

For information about what we do with personal data see our [2]privacy
notice.

If there is anything you would like to discuss with us, please call our
helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Yours sincerely

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Our newsletter

Details of how to sign up for our monthly e-newsletter can be found at
[3]http://www.ico.org.uk/tools_and_resource...

Twitter

Find us on Twitter at [4]http://www.twitter.com/ICOnews

 

References

Visible links
1. http://ico.org.uk/about_us/how_we_comply
2. https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/
3. http://www.ico.org.uk/tools_and_resource...
4. http://www.twitter.com/ICOnews

Information Commissioner's Office

2 November 2018
 
Case Reference Number RCC0779247
 
Review of response to information request
 
I write further to your email of 11 October 2018 in which you requested a
review of the handling of your request dealt with under the reference
number IRQ0785866.  My name is Elizabeth Baxter and I am the Group Manager
in the Information Access service team. I have been asked to review the
way we handled your request for information. I can confirm that I have had
no prior involvement in the handling of this request.
 
Your request for review concerns the handling of your request of 13
September 2018. You had asked:
 
“Since May 2016 and commencement of preparations for GDPR, grateful for a
copy of all records held relating to discussions, decisions and any
associated risk management where the ICO's discussed use of event
management platforms for its own purposes and the processor was based
outside the EEA. Yours faithfully, Linda McKee”
 
This was in relation to your request for information about our events
management platforms which we handled with case reference IRQ0785866.You
received our response on 11 October 2018. In this response we confirmed
that we do not hold any information requested.
 
In your email of 11 October 2018 you asked that this response be subject
to an internal review. I can confirm that I have reviewed this request and
your response and your complaint has not been upheld as we do not hold any
information requested as previously stated.
 
This concludes my internal review.

 
Complaint procedure
 
If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of this review you can make a
formal complaint with the ICO in its capacity as the regulator of The
Freedom of Information Act 2000. Please follow the link below to submit
your complaint:

[1]https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 
 
 
Yours sincerely
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Elizabeth Baxter
Information Access Group Manager
 
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF
T. 0330 3131840  F. 01625 524510  [2]ico.org.uk  [3]twitter.com/iconews
For information about what we do with personal data see our [4]privacy
notice
Please consider the environment before printing this email

 
 
2 November 2018
 
Case Reference Number RCC0779247
 
Review of response to information request
 
I write further to your email of 11 October 2018 in which you requested a
review of the handling of your request dealt with under the reference
number IRQ0785866.  My name is Elizabeth Baxter and I am the Group Manager
in the Information Access service team. I have been asked to review the
way we handled your request for information. I can confirm that I have had
no prior involvement in the handling of this request.
 
Your request for review concerns the handling of your request of 13
September 2018. You had asked:
 
“Since May 2016 and commencement of preparations for GDPR, grateful for a
copy of all records held relating to discussions, decisions and any
associated risk management where the ICO's discussed use of event
management platforms for its own purposes and the processor was based
outside the EEA. Yours faithfully, Linda McKee”
 
This was in relation to your request for information about our events
management platforms which we handled with case reference IRQ0785866.You
received our response on 11 October 2018. In this response we confirmed
that we do not hold any information requested.
 
In your email of 11 October 2018 you asked that this response be subject
to an internal review. I can confirm that I have reviewed this request and
your response and your complaint has not been upheld as we do not hold any
information requested as previously stated.
 
This concludes my internal review.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Complaint procedure
 
If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of this review you can make a
formal complaint with the ICO in its capacity as the regulator of The
Freedom of Information Act 2000. Please follow the link below to submit
your complaint:

[5]https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 
 
 
Yours sincerely
 
 
 
  
 

Elizabeth Baxter
Information Access Group Manager
 
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF
T. 0330 3131840  F. 01625 524510  [6]ico.org.uk  [7]twitter.com/iconews
For information about what we do with personal data see our [8]privacy
notice
Please consider the environment before printing this email

 
 
 

References

Visible links
1. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
2. http://ico.org.uk/
3. https://twitter.com/iconews
4. https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/
5. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
6. http://ico.org.uk/
7. https://twitter.com/iconews
8. https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/