I am seeking your Jobcentre guidance which relates to the topic of a Contact Number

The request was successful.

Dear Department for Work and Pensions,

The Jobcentre has on file two means of contact for myself, my postal address, and my email address, is there any policy requirements or Law that stipulates that as a claimant of JSA I must also provide a contact telephone number?

Yours faithfully,

Carl Davies

DWP freedom-of-information-requests, Department for Work and Pensions

This is an automated confirmation that your request for information has
been received by the DWP FOI mailbox.
 
If your email is a valid Freedom of Information request, as per Section 8
of the FOI Act 2000, you can normally expect a response within 20 working
days.
 
Please note that email FOI responses will be issued from
[1][email address]
 
We recommend that you add this address to your email contacts otherwise
the response may be treated as Spam or Junk mail.  
 
Should you have any further queries in connection with this request please
contact us.
 
Information on the Department for Work and Pensions can be accessed on
gov.uk here - [2]http://www.gov.uk/dwp
 
 

show quoted sections

References

Visible links
1. mailto:[email address]
2. http://www.gov.uk/dwp

freedom-of-information-request@dwp.gov.uk,

1 Attachment

Dear Carl Davies,

I am writing in response to your request for information, received 23rd
November.

Yours sincerely,

DWP Central FoI Team