Please report how many data erasure requests under GDPR/DPA you have received from the Organization "Beyond Systems Ltd" in the period April 1st 2021 to May 10th 2021 concerning their employees or ex-employees.

FOI, Portsmouth City Council

1 Attachment

 

Information Governance, Corporate Services
Civic Offices, Guildhall Square, Portsmouth, PO1 2AL
Telephone:    023 92 834385
                                               

                                                                       
 
Reference: FOI2021/0569
 
Dear J Keymer
 
 
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000 - INFORMATION REQUEST ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
 
Thank you for your request for information received on 11th May 2021.
 
Your request is being considered and, subject to the points made below,
you will receive the information requested as promptly as possible within
the statutory timescale of 20 working days as defined by the Freedom of
Information Act 2000.
 
If we need to obtain more information from you in order to understand what
information you require, we will contact you. If this is the case, the 20
days time limit will not commence until your request has been clarified.
 
The Act defines a number of exemptions that may prevent release of certain
information.  The City Council will consider whether any of these
exemptions apply and, where required by the Act, whether it is in the
public interest to release the information.  If we have to make a public
interest test, the 20 day time limit might be extended. We will inform you
if the time scale has to be extended and if any information is withheld
and of your rights of appeal.
 
The City Council would like to make you aware that disclosure of
information obtained through FOIA is a disclosure into the public domain.
 
The City Council’s standard approach is to provide the information in the
form in which we hold it.  If you require alternative formats, e.g. audio,
large print, etc. or a different language, please let me know and we will
provide it if reasonably practicable to do so. If your request is a
question and we do not hold the answer in recorded form we will try and
provide an answer where we are able unless it requires the creation of new
information.
 
There may be a fee payable for this information request and we will send
you a Fees Notice if this is the case. Any fee must be paid before the
request is provided.  The time between the issue of the Fees Notice and
receipt of payment is excluded from the calculation of the 20 working day
time limit.
 
Any personal information you provide in relation to this request will only
be used for the purposes of processing your request for information.
 
If you have any queries or concerns then please contact the Corporate
Information Governance Officer at Portsmouth City Council, Civic Offices,
Guildhall Square, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 2AL, telephone 023 92
834385, e-mail [1][email address].
 
Yours sincerely
 
 
 
                                                                                               
           
Wendy Burton
FOI Officer
 
 

show quoted sections

FOI, Portsmouth City Council

1 Attachment

 
Information Governance, Corporate Services
Civic Offices, Guildhall Square, Portsmouth, PO1 2AL
Telephone:    023 92 834385
 
 
Our Ref: FOI2021/0569
 
Dear J Keymer
                                   
INFORMATION REQUEST – FOI2021/0569 - GDPR Data Erasure Requests
 
Thank you for your request for information received on 11th May 2021,
which was considered under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. 
 
In accordance with the Act, Portsmouth City Council neither confirms or
denies it holds the information.
 
YOUR REQUEST:
 
Please report how many data erasure requests under GDPR/DPA you have
received from the Organization "Beyond Systems Ltd" in the period April
1st 2021 to May 10th 2021 concerning their employees or ex-employees.
 
OUR RESPONSE:
 
In accordance with Section 40(2) of the Freedom of Information (Personal
Information), this information you are seeking is exempt from disclosure.
Under the Re- Use of Public Sector Information Regulations 2015 (SI
2015/1415) the supplied information may not be re-used without obtaining
the permission of Portsmouth City Council.
We hope you appreciate the need for us to respond in this way. You have
the right to appeal against this outcome or to complain about our
treatment of your request.  If you wish to do so, please set out in
writing your grounds of complaint and send to the Corporate Information
Governance Officer at Portsmouth City Council, Civic Offices, Guildhall
Square, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 2AL, telephone 023 92 834385, e-mail
[1][email address]. Should you be dissatisfied with the outcome of
the complaints decision you may wish to follow the Portsmouth City
Council’s Compliments and Complaints procedure which can be found on the
Portsmouth City Council website or by contacting the Civic Offices.
 
Once these processes have been exhausted you have a further right of
appeal to the Information Commissioner at:
 
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
[2]https://ico.org.uk
 
Yours sincerely
 
Sharlotte Hughes
Information Governance Specialist
 
Portsmouth City Council
Civic Offices
Portsmouth
PO1 2BQ
 
T: 023 9288 2659
E: [3][email address]
E: [4][Portsmouth City Council request email]
[5]www.portsmouth.gov.uk
 
 
 
 

show quoted sections

Dear Portsmouth City Council,

Please pass this on to the person who conducts Freedom of Information reviews.

I am writing to request an internal review of Portsmouth City Council's handling of my FOI request 'GDPR Data Erasure Requests'.

The request has been refused on 40(2), however this section relates specifically to personal information. I have not requested any personal information, I have requested a count of the number of requests received which have been made by a company. This isn't personal information.

A full history of my FOI request and all correspondence is available on the Internet at this address: https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/g...

Yours faithfully,

J Keymer

FOI, Portsmouth City Council

1 Attachment

[1]logo_engInformation Governance, Corporate Services

Civic Offices, Guildhall Square, Portsmouth, PO1 2AL

Telephone:    023 92 834385

Reference: FOI/2021/569

Dear J Keymer

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000 - INFORMATION REQUEST

I acknowledge receipt of your e-mail asking for an internal review of the
decision made following your recent request for information.

Portsmouth City Council will convene a panel to investigate your original
request and a response will be sent to you within 20 working days of
receipt of your appeal. If it includes a decision that information should
be released to you, the information will be provided to you as soon as
possible.

If you are still dissatisfied with the response to your request, you can
apply to the Information Commissioner for a decision on whether your
request has been dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the
Freedom of Information Act. The Commissioner will normally require you to
have gone through our internal review process before he considers your
appeal. If the Commissioner finds in your favour, the Commissioner can
require Portsmouth City Council to release the information to you.

The Commissioner can be contacted at the following address:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
[2]www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

If you have any queries or concerns then please contact the Corporate
Information Governance Officer at Portsmouth City Council, Civic Offices,
Guildhall Square, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 2AL, telephone 023 9268 8482,
e-mail [3][email address].

Yours sincerely

Wendy Burton, FOI Officer

show quoted sections

Portsmouth City Council have made changes to better protect our data and
that of our residents, customers, and partners. As a result of this, you
will no longer see 'secure' as part of council email addresses when we
send sensitive personal information.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

References

Visible links
2. http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/
3. mailto:[email address]

FOI, Portsmouth City Council

1 Attachment

       
 
 
Information Governance
Corporate Services
Civic Offices, Guildhall Square, Portsmouth, PO1 2AL
Telephone:      023 9268 8482
 
Our Ref: FOI20210569
 
24 June 2021
 
 
Dear Mr Keymer
 
FOI INFORMATION REQUEST – Outcome of Internal Review
 
I write to communicate the outcome of the internal review of the response
provided by Portsmouth City Council to you recent request for information.
 
In your original request, you asked:-
 
"Please report how many data erasure requests under GDPR/DPA you have
received from the Organization "Beyond Systems Ltd" in the period April
1st 2021 to May 10th 2021 concerning their employees or ex-employees."
 
The Council responded by refusing to provide the information, engaging the
exemption at Section 40(2) of the Freedom of Information Act as it was
deemed to be personal data.
 
In your request for an internal review, you contested that this is not
personal data as you are seeking "a count of the number of requests
received which have been made by a company."
 
The Council's response has been reviewed and overturned.
 
I can confirm that no such requests for erasure have been received from
Beyond Systems Ltd.  I apologise for our initial misunderstanding and for
the fact this information was not provided in the first instance. 
 
I trust this now concludes your request, however, if you remain
dissatisfied, you may report your concerns to the Information Commissioner
at the following address:-
 
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
[1]https://ico.org.uk
 
 
Yours sincerely
 
 
 
 
Helen Magri
Corporate Information Governance & 
& Data Protection Officer
 
Portsmouth City Council
Civic Offices
Guildhall Square
Portsmouth
PO1 2BQ
 
T:  023 9283 4385
E:  [email address]
E:  [Portsmouth City Council request email]
[2]www.portsmouth.gov.uk
 
 

show quoted sections