Dear Office of Communications,

1. Can you please supply any document possessed by Ofcom stating their core duty to rid the HF spectrum of any source of interference.

2. Can you please supply any document possessed by Ofcom stating that they are to pick and choose whether to turn a blind eye to some sources of interference to the HF spectrum identified by engineers’ visits, and leave the source in place without removing it, thus allowing the device (PLT, plasma TV, SMPSU, etc.) to continue unlawfully emitting interference (in contravention of EMC regulations).

3. Can you please supply any document possessed by Ofcom stating that reports of interference from individuals of certain status, (i.e. cb operators, mobile stations, those not possessing an external antenna, short wave listeners not possessing a licence to listen to SW bands, etc.) need not be investigated. Is not the fact that spectrum interference has been identified and reported the important thing, regardless of WHO reports it?

Take a look at this document from your own website:-

http://stakeholders.ofcom.org.uk/binarie...

it states the following:-

"1.6 Please note: users must understand that CB radio equipment shall be operated on a 'non-interference, non-protected' basis; that is, it shall not cause harmful interference to, and shall not claim protection from, other radio services."

4. Can you please supply any document possessed by Ofcom stating that the above para 1.6 means that CB is NOT protected from interference as stated in the Essential Requirements of the EMC Directive:- ‘that equipment must be designed and manufactured so that the electromagnetic disturbance it creates does not exceed a level above which radio and telecommunications equipment or other equipment cannot operate as intended’. Is a CB set NOT a radio in this context?

I await your response within the time limits prescribed by law.

Yours faithfully,

Alan Collick

Information Requests, Office of Communications

Dear Mr Collick

Request for information, reference: 1-183400401

Thank you for your request for information. Your request was received on 11 July 2011.

Generally any information provided will consist of copies of original documents in paper or electronic format.

Where we hold the information you have requested we will endeavour to answer your request in full and within 20 working days. If we are unable to provide the information requested, we will explain why the information has not been provided.

If you have any queries then please contact [Ofcom request email]. Please remember to quote the reference number above in any future communications.

Yours sincerely

Eleanor Berg

show quoted sections

Eleanor Berg, Office of Communications

1 Attachment

Dear Mr Collick

Please find correspondence attached.

Yours sincerely

Eleanor Berg

:: Eleanor Berg
Information Requests

[1][Ofcom request email]

:: Ofcom
Riverside House
2a Southwark Bridge Road
London SE1 9HA
020 7981 3000
[2]www.ofcom.org.uk

show quoted sections

Dear Eleanor Berg,
Thank you for your prompt response to my request.

I am somewhat bemused that you have NO documentation in answer to the points I have raised.

Am I to take it that the answers I seek are somewhere within the documents you have linked to?

If that is the case, please will you check the links you have provided, as the first link fails, and the third link appears to be just a duplication of the second.

As these documents appear to consist of many sections, spread over many pages and containing amendments not yet entered, I would appreciate it if you would indicate which section(s), or amendments, I will find my answers in.

My next step will depend upon whether I do in fact find the answers therein, or perhaps I need to re-phrase my original FOI questions.

Thank you

Yours sincerely,

Alan Collick

Information Requests, Office of Communications

1 Attachment

Dear Mr Collick

Thank you for your email which I received today. In response to your query, I can confirm Ofcom do not hold any information relating to your request. The links I provided were to be helpful to you, and for information only. The information is not held in those links. I apologise if that was not clear.

With regards to the broken link, the correct link should be: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003....

If you have any further questions about this request please email [Ofcom request email].

Yours sincerely

Eleanor Berg

show quoted sections

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org