We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are Habibullah Md Masrur please sign in and let everyone know.

EEA FP working permit

Habibullah Md Masrur made this Freedom of Information request to Home Office

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

We're waiting for Habibullah Md Masrur to read a recent response and update the status.

Habibullah Md Masrur

Dear Home Office,
Habibullah Md Masrur
19.09.2015

I am non European person in Uk, my wife is European and I have EEA FP visa.
Would you please confirm me that i have right to work or not in uk.

Yours faithfully,
Habibullah Md Masrur

DMC (Croydon), Home Office

Dear Habibullah,

Thank you for your email.

It depends on what your visa states and also what your wife is doing in the United Kingdom.Is she exercising her Treaty Rights correctly as a Qualified Person.

Yours sincerely ,
Customer Service Advisor
Customer Contact Centres
UK Visas and Immigration
Ground Floor
Vulcan House - Iron
Sheffield
S3 8NS
www.gov.uk/ukvi

Accredited to the Customer Service Excellence standard

show quoted sections

Wayne Pearsall left an annotation ()

Family members of EEA Nationals are entitled to work immediately...

An eea national does not need to be "qualified" for the first three months. After that, they can be self sufficient (off the non EU's income too) with CSI, a student (with CSI) or a worker (employed / self employed).

It's disgraceful that the HO are so vague about this.

FYI:. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/sy... is information they hold. Refer to page 32 onwards...

An EEA Family Permit is considered an ISD :)

Also refer to page 17:
"Migrants permitted to work in the UK are strongly encouraged to collect their BRP before
they start work. If they need to start work for you prior to collecting their BRP, they will be
able to evidence their right to work by producing the short validity vignette in their passport
which they used to travel to the UK. You will need to conduct a full right to work check on
the basis of this vignette, which must be valid at the time of the check. However, as this will
expire 30 days from issue, you will have to repeat the check using the BRP for the statutory
excuse to continue."

Wayne Pearsall left an annotation ()

We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are Habibullah Md Masrur please sign in and let everyone know.