Designated Customs Officers - Wrong Interpretation of POCA

The request was successful.

Darryl J Lee (Mr.)

Dear HM Revenue and Customs,

The Home Office published a document titled: "Proceeds Of Crime Act 2002 (POCA)" (V3.0).

By reference to that document it is clear that its' purpose "tells Border Force designated customs officials about powers under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (POCA) and the Customs and Excise Management Act 1979 (CEMA) to search for and seize cash amounts of £1,000 or more (or the equivalent in any other currency)"

On Page 6, there is a section headed: "Cash Seizures: Definitions" where at a the sub-heading ("Cash") there is a wrong definition of law (Section 289(6) POCA).

Please confirm that NO Customs Official have followed the wrong definition of law provided by The Home Office.

Yours faithfully,

Darryl J Lee (Mr.)

foi.team@hmrc.gsi.gov.uk on behalf of FOI Central Team, HM Revenue and Customs

Our ref: FOI2017/01129

Dear Mr Lee,

Freedom of Information Act 2000 Acknowledgement

Thank you for your communication of 16th June which has been passed to
HMRC's Freedom of Information Team.

We have allocated the above reference which you should quote if you need
to contact us.

The Team will arrange for a reply to be sent to you which will either
comply with HMRC's obligations under Freedom of Information Act or, if we
think it's an enquiry that we don't need to address under the terms of the
Act, let you know why. If it is the latter we will, if possible, pass it
on to a more appropriate part of the Department for answer.

Yours sincerely

HMRC Freedom of Information Act Team

foi.team@hmrc.gsi.gov.uk on behalf of FOI Central Team, HM Revenue and Customs

1 Attachment

Dear Mr Lee,

I am writing in response to your request for information, received 16th
June.

Yours sincerely,

HMRC Freedom of Information Team

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org