Crowned Portcullis

John Cross made this Freedom of Information request to House of Lords

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

The request was partially successful.

Dear House of Lords,
I am writing to request information relating to the crowned portcullis emblem under the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

According to HCIO Factsheet G9 (General Series) the usage of the crowned portcullis by the two Houses of Parliament was formally authorised in 1996 by licence granted by Her Majesty the Queen. [http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_p...

Please provide me with:

(1) a copy of the 'formal grant' from 1996.

(2) copies of any subsequent amendments to that grant or any new grants in relation to the Portcullis.

(3) copies of any covering letters or explanatory notes which accompanied documents referred to in (1) and (2) above.

Please send documents in electronic form. Please acknowledge receipt.

Yours faithfully,

John Cross

House Of Lords Information Office, House of Lords

Thank you for your email.

The House of Lords Information Office receives large numbers of e-mails and we aim to reply within 10 working days. If you need the information sooner please telephone the House of Lords Information Office on 020 7219 3107.

The following information may answer many of your enquiries.

House of Lords
If you have access to the Internet you may find the answers to most of your queries on the House of Lords pages of the Parliament website: <http://www.parliament.uk/> http://www.parliament.uk/lords

Judicial work
For queries about Judicial Work, please visit the Judicial Work section of the Parliament website (http://www.parliament.uk/business/judici...).

Contact the Supreme Court for further information:
The Supreme Court of the United Kingdom
Parliament Square
London SW1P 3BD
Tel: 020 7960 1991/1992
Fax: 020 7960 1901
http://www.supremecourt.gov.uk

Appointments to the House of Lords
For queries about appointments to the House of Lords, contact the House of Lords Appointments Commission, which is a separate independent body and NOT part of the House of Lords:
The House of Lords Appointments Commission
35 Great Smith Street
London
SW1P 3BQ
Tel: 020 7276 2005 (020 7276 2315 for an Information Pack)
www.lordsappointments.gov.uk<http://www.lordsappointments.gov.uk>

Thank you.

show quoted sections

FOI LORDS, House of Lords

Dear Mr Cross

I am writing to acknowledge your request for information received by the House of Lords administration on 12 April.

When Parliament has been dissolved there is no ‘House of Lords’ for the purposes of Part 1 of Schedule 1 to the 2000 Act, and there is therefore no ‘public authority’ to which the 20 day deadline under section 10 of the 2000 Act is capable of applying. The time limits do not, therefore, apply during the period of Dissolution.

The effect of the 2000 Act, including its time limits, resumes when the House of Lords first meets following the general election.

As your request was received on the day Parliament was dissolved, the time limit will commence on 18 May, being the day the new Parliament first meets. We will endeavour to respond on or before 15 June 2010.

Yours sincerely

Alex Daybank
Information Compliance Manager
House of Lords
[email address]

show quoted sections

John Cross left an annotation ()

see also http://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/cr... a request to the House of Commons Commission.

FOI LORDS, House of Lords

Dear Mr Cross

I am writing in response to your request for information received by the House of Lords administration on 11 April.

I note that you made an identical request to the House of Commons. As stated in their response to you the HCIO Factsheet G9 (General Series) to which you referred to in your request (available at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commo...)
contains information relating to the crowned portcullis, including a copy of the ‘formal grant from 1996’.

The House of Lords administration does not hold any additional information relating to this.

You may, if dissatisfied with the treatment of your request for information, ask the House of Lords to conduct an internal review. Requests for an internal review should be addressed to [email address] or to the Freedom of Information Officer, House of Lords, London SW1A 0PW. Arrangements will be made for someone who has not been involved in dealing with your request to conduct an internal review. Our aim is to complete internal reviews within 20 working days.

If, following this review, you remain dissatisfied with the House’s treatment of your request for information then you may take your complaint to the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Yours sincerely

Alex Daybank
Information Compliance Manager
House of Lords
[email address]

show quoted sections

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org