COVID-19 PCR Test protocol, Sensitivity, Specificity and therefore Operational False Positive Rate, and how the official figures are corrected for this

Jonathan Dench made this Freedom of Information request to Office for National Statistics

Automatic anti-spam measures are in place for this older request. Please let us know if a further response is expected or if you are having trouble responding.

The request was successful.

Dear Office for National Statistics,

I have some strong scientific concern about COVID-19 testing and the handling of data by the UK Government.

Firstly no-specificity or sensitivity is provided which is completely unacceptable. It appears data is not being corrected for the Operational false positive rate of such tests. Current estimates of specificity from the literature are 95-99% ,this does not sound alarming at first, but once you account for test frequency and prevalence this is quite alarming, as it would provide an operational false positive rate of 90%. This can be confirmed from "with COVID death' data ie died within 28 days of positive PCR. If you compare current excess death with the average of the past 5 years with the governments estimates of COVID death, you get an Operational false positive rate of 70% for a sample with the highest pre-test probability of having COVID and therefore the lowest OFPR. This means the government statistics are meaningless without correction. This also means no mass indescriminate testing should take place as this would further worsen this problem. You should be doing a full investigation on this matter, as the Government draws us further into a pseudo pandemic.

What I am requesting:

Full PCR test protocol
Test sensitivity
Test specificity
How data is being corrected for Operational false positive rate.

If you cannot provide these then you should not be using PCR as a diagnostic test and a full investigation should be launched immediately.

Yours faithfully,

Dr Jonathan Dench

Yours faithfully,

Jonathan Dench

system@share.ons.gov.uk,

Workflow Notification

show quoted sections

For the latest data on the economy and society, consult our
website at [3]http://www.ons.gov.uk

show quoted sections

Legal Disclaimer:  Any views expressed by the sender of this message are
not necessarily those of the Office for National Statistics
***********************************************************************************************

References

Visible links
1. mailto:[ONS request email]
2. http://ons.gov.uk/coronavirus
3. http://www.ons.gov.uk/

FOI Team, Office for National Statistics

Our Reference: FOI/2020/1221

 

Dear Jonathan

 

Thank you for your email requesting data pertaining to sensitivity,
specificity, and protocol for COVID-19 PCR testing.

 

I am writing to confirm that the Office for National Statistics has now
completed its search for the information which you requested and the
response can be found here:

[1]https://www.ons.gov.uk/aboutus/transpare...

 

You have the right to have this response to your Freedom of Information
request reviewed internally by an internal review process and, if you
remain unhappy with the decision, by the Information Commissioner. If you
would like to have the decision reviewed please email the Freedom of
Information Team at ‘[ONS request email]’ or write to The FoI Team, Room
1100, Office for National Statistics, Segensworth Road, Titchfield PO15
5RR, and mark your correspondence "Internal Review".

If you have any queries about this email, please contact the Freedom of
Information Team ('[ONS request email]').

Please remember to quote the reference number above in any future
communications.

 

The Freedom of Information Team

Office for National Statistics

 

For information on Coronavirus, please visit [2]ONS.gov.uk/coronavirus

 

References

Visible links
1. https://www.ons.gov.uk/aboutus/transpare...
2. http://ons.gov.uk/coronavirus

Dear FOI Team,

Your estimate, of Specificity is only valid for the testing undertaken during the first lockdown. When standards of testing was much higher and only people likely to have the virus were tested. This estimate is no-longer correct. Please can you also stop the government incorrectly indicating number of positive tests == number of COVID 19 cases. This is emphatically incorrect

Yours sincerely,

Jonathan Dench

FOI Team, Office for National Statistics

Dear Jonathan,

 

Thank you for your email.

 

We have consulted our COVID-19 Infection Survey team, who have confirmed
that we would not expect the technical false positivity rate to have
changed since the first lockdown. More recent evidence to support this can
be found in the paper our academic partners published [1]here, which may
be of interest.

 

With regards to your comments on the way the government are presenting the
number of COVID-19 cases, this feedback would be better directed to Public
Health England (PHE), as they are responsible for the overall number of
positive test figures to which you refer. They can be contacted via email
at [2][email address].   

 

Kind regards,

 

The Freedom of Information Team | UK Statistics Authority | Awdurdod
Ystadegau’r Deyrnas Unedig

@UKStatsAuth | [3][email address] |
[4]http://www.statisticsauthority.gov.uk

 

 

show quoted sections