Climate Emergency Policy and Council Energy Supplies

The request was successful.

Robert Bartlett

Dear Wealden District Council

1. Please provide a copy of the council's policy in respect of the climate emergency.

2. Please list all energy accounts held in the name of the council together with a description of the energy source for each. For example: 100% renewable 'green' source or standard/mixed energy source.

Many thanks.

Robert Bartlett

InformationGovernance, Wealden District Council

Thank you for your email to the Information Governance Team.

We will acknowledge receipt of your email within within three working
days.

Within our acknowledgement, we will advise you as to:
- how we intend to deal with your communication;
- whether we require any additional information from you;
- by which time you can expect a response from us; and
- and any other relevant information you may need.

If your email is a general communication, the team will aim to provide a
full response within ten working days, however we will advise you if a
full response is not possible within this time and commit to a new
timescale.

[1]www.wealden.gov.uk
[Wealden District Council request email]
01323 443322

Wealden District Council
Council Offices
Vicarage Field
Hailsham
BN27 2AX

 
Communities

Environment

Economy

[2]www.wealden.gov.uk
[3]Facebook
[4]@wealdenDC

[5]Sign up to MyWealden to access
our services online

This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended
solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed.
If you have received this email in error please email us. Any views
expressed are not necessarily the views of Wealden District Council unless
stated. Wealden District Council is committed to ensuring that your
privacy is protected and will only use and store your personal data in
line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data
Protection Act 2018. We collect and use your personal data in order to
provide services you have requested from us or to carry out our legal
obligations to you. We will not disclose your personal data to any third
parties, unless we need to do so to provide a service to you or we are
legally required to do so. We may share your personal data with other
Council departments in order to provide the service you have requested and
to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to
date. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and securely hold
your data. If you want more information on how a particular Council
service uses your personal data, please view the full [6]Policy and
Privacy Notices on our website

References

Visible links
1. file:///tmp/www.wealden.gov.uk
2. http://www.wealden.gov.uk/?E
3. https://www.facebook.com/wealden
4. https://twitter.com/wealdendistrict
5. https://my.wealden.gov.uk/ssauth/registe...
6. http://www.wealden.gov.uk/Wealden/Counci...

Information Governance, Wealden District Council

1 Attachment

Reference: FOI-180800139
Date of request: 05/03/2020
Title of request: Climate Emergency

Dear Robert Bartlett,

Thank you for submitting your request for information.

You should expect to receive a formal response from Wealden District
Council within 20 working days from the day when your request was
originally received by the Information Governance Team.

If you have any queries about this request please do not hesitate to
contact us.

Please remember to quote your reference number in any future
communications.

Kind regards

Information Governance

Legal Services, Wealden District Council

01323 443322

[1][Wealden District Council request email]

Council Offices | Vicarage Lane | Hailsham | East Sussex | BN27 2AX 

[2]https://www.wealden.gov.uk

 

References

Visible links
1. mailto:[Wealden District Council request email]
2. https://www.wealden.gov.uk/

Information Governance, Wealden District Council

2 Attachments

Reference: FOI-180800139
Date of request: 05/03/2020
Title of request: Climate Emergency

Dear Robert Bartlett,

Please find attached a response to your recent request for information
dealt with under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. 

 

You can view the Open Government Licence (version 3). at:-
[1]http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/o...
(External Link)

 

Did you know you can submit a request for information using our online
system?  It’s quick and easy and provides advice and information which may
assist your enquiries?  It also allows you to search our disclosure log
using a key word which may answer your question.

 

Please make a request by signing in as a guest user, alternatively you can
register for Wealdnet which will allow you to access our online services
and monitor the progress of your request / view your past responses. A
link to our webpage [2]can be found here.

 

Information Governance Team

Legal Services, Wealden District Council

01323 443322 

[Wealden District Council request email]

Council Offices | Vicarage Lane | Hailsham | East Sussex | BN27 2AX

 

[3]http://www.wealden.gov.uk

Kind regards

Information Governance

Legal Services, Wealden District Council

01323 443322

[4][Wealden District Council request email]

Council Offices | Vicarage Lane | Hailsham | East Sussex | BN27 2AX 

[5]https://www.wealden.gov.uk

 

References

Visible links
1. http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/o...
2. https://wealdengovuk.azurewebsites.net/t...
3. http://www.wealden.gov.uk/
4. mailto:[Wealden District Council request email]
5. https://www.wealden.gov.uk/