Children’s social care eligibility criteria

Clare Lucas made this Freedom of Information request to Council of the Isles of Scilly

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

The request was successful.

Dear Council of the Isles of Scilly,

Under the Freedom of Information Act, I kindly request the following information on eligibility for children’s services (for the purposes of this request, ‘children’s services’ relates to those referenced in Section 17 of the Children’s Act 1989):

1) Does your local authority use eligibility criteria to determine qualification for services for children?

2) If your local authority does use eligibility criteria to determine qualification for services for children:

i. when were they implemented?
ii. were consultations held around introducing them and, if so, what was the consultation period?
iii. please provide details of the eligibility criteria

3) If your local authority does not use eligibility criteria to determine qualification for services for children, by what criteria do you determine a child’s eligibility for such services?

Yours faithfully,

Clare Lucas

FOI, Council of the Isles of Scilly

Dear Requester,

We are in recepit of your FOI request.

Your reference code is FOI 2286.
Please note that we classify 20 working days from time of receiving your request to respond.

If you would like any more general information on our work please visit www.scilly.gov.uk.

Thank you for contacting us.

Kindest regards

F.O.I. Team

Council of the Isles of Scilly
Town Hall
St Marys
Isles of Scilly
TR21 0LW

Tel: 01720 424 000 /switchboard/
Fax: 01720 424 017

show quoted sections

FOI, Council of the Isles of Scilly

1 Attachment

Dear Requester,

Our response to your Freedom of Information request is detaled below:

1) Does your local authority use eligibility criteria to determine
qualification for services for children? Yes: SEN statement trhesholds

2) If your local authority does use eligibility criteria to
determine qualification for services for children:

i. when were they implemented? 2011
ii. were consultations held around introducing them and, if so,
what was the consultation period? Draft copies were shared with the school and Isles of Scilly parent carer group
iii. please provide details of the eligibility criteria: Eligibility for SEN statement attached

3) If your local authority does not use eligibility criteria to
determine qualification for services for children, by what criteria
do you determine a child’s eligibility for such services?

We thank you for your interest in the work of the Council of the Isles of Scilly.
If you do require any more information please visit www.scilly.gov.uk or you could submit
another FOI request.

Kindest Regards,

F.O.I. Team

Council of the Isles of Scilly
Town Hall
St Marys
Isles of Scilly
TR21 0LW

Tel: 01720 424 000 /switchboard/
Fax: 01720 424 017

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Please note that the Council may need to disclose this e-mail under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 or the Environmental Information Regulations 2004.
The information in this e-mail and any attachments is confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended for the attention and use of the named addressee(s) and must not be disclosed to any other person without our authority.

If you are not the intended recipient, or a person responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient or are aware that this e-mail has been sent to you in error, you are not authorised to and must not disclose, copy, distribute, or retain this message or any part of it. This email is not (nor forms any part of) a legally binding contract. E & OE. If you have received this e-mail in error please inform [email address]

The statements and opinions expressed in this message are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of the organisations within the Council of the Isles of Scilly or any of it Committees.

Dear Council of the Isles of Scilly,

Thank you for the information you provided.

My request related to services for children assessed as being Children in Need under Section 17 of the Children Act 1989.

I wonder if you would kindly provide information about eligibiltiy for these services instead.

Yours sincerely,

Clare Lucas