Cesspool / Sewage Treatment Works at Chapmans Close, Challock / 6 / Service Charges

Response to this request is long overdue. By law, under all circumstances, Ashford Borough Council should have responded by now (details). You can complain by requesting an internal review.

Dear Ashford Borough Council,

Under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, I write to request the following information in relation to the sewage treatment works (STW) at Chapmans Close, Challock.

For the Council tenants in Chapmans Close, Challock, please provide for each year since 2010:
1. The total annual service charge levied
2. A full breakdown showing how it is constituted/ calculated, which must include the specific allocation made for the STW.
3. Please state clearly if you are unable to identify the amount levied specifically for the STW.

Yours faithfully,

Rich Pemberton

FOI Requests, Ashford Borough Council

Thank you for submitting an Information request.

Your email will be processed by the Freedom of Information and Data
Protection team.

We endeavour to respond to all Freedom of Information / Environmental
Information requests within 20 working days. If we require anything
further from you we will be in touch.

 

We are a district council which provides services to residents in Ashford,
Tenterden and a large network of surrounding villages.

 

Our services include keeping the streets clean and collecting rubbish,
renting out social housing (council houses and flats), providing leisure
facilities and play areas and processing council tax, business rates and
housing benefits. We deal with local planning applications, issue licenses
for taxis and licensed premises, look after parks and open spaces, and
parking around our borough.

 

Please note - services including primary and secondary education, roads,
pavements and street lighting, libraries and adult education, social
services and care, fall outside our service area and are provided by Kent
County Council. If your request falls into one of these categories please
accept this acknowledgment as our response.

 

You may wish to redirect your request to Kent County Council’s Freedom of
Information team who can be contacted at:

·         Email [1][email address]

·         Write to Information Resilience and Transparency Team, Kent
County Council, Room 2.87, Sessions House, County Hall, Maidstone. ME14
1XQ

 

If your request relates to any of the above KCC matters but you
nonetheless consider it is within our remit for an exceptional reason
please contact us to discuss the matter further.

 

Yours sincerely

 

Freedom of Information Team

Ashford Borough Council

 

Data Protection - Ashford Borough Council is the data controller for any
personal information collected during the process of making an information
request. Your information will be used to administrate your request, and
processing is being conducted relying upon the legal obligation placed
upon the council by either the Freedom of Information or Environmental
Information Regulations. Your data may be shared with other departments
within the council for the purpose of responding to your request. We will
not share your information with any third parties unless we are required
or permitted to do so by law. Your information will be retained along with
your request for 4yrs.

For more information about your data protection rights please see the
Council’s data protection pages which can be found at
[2]www.ashford.gov.uk or contact the Data Protection Officer at, The Data
Protection Officer, Ashford Borough Council, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane,
Ashford TN23 1PL.

 

 

 

 

 

References

Visible links
1. mailto:[email address]
2. file:///tmp/www.ashford.gov.uk

Dear Ashford Borough Council,

Thanks for your response dated 3 April 2020, and for the guidance you have offered. I note that you haven't indicated whether you hold the information requested, which section 12 does lay out as a requirement, but separately I have received indication from the Council that occupiers of properties in the Council's ownership do not contribute directly to the costs of the STW. Indeed, as the service charge is levied in advance, it cannot reflect those costs.

In light of this I reduce my request to this:

1. Please state whether any allocation for the STW costs is included in the service charge, and if so how much.

Please note that the covenant is intended as a positive covenant for all owners and occupiers to make equal contribution towards maintenance. This is effective not just for cost recovery, but to ensure joint responsibility of all owners and occupiers in caring for the common drains. Were the Council not to pass the charge to its own tenants, there is immediately an imbalance in this joint responsibility, and not in the private residents' favour. I would invite the Council's observations in this regard.

Yours faithfully,

Rich Pemberton

Rich Pemberton left an annotation ()

For anyone following this request, the Council is addressing its response in one under the following request:
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/c...