Bailiff indemnities

Response to this request is delayed. By law, Cheshire East Council should normally have responded promptly and by (details)

Dear Cheshire East Council,

can you answer these questions using your experiance of partnering with your enforcement agents.this is not a complaint against yourself but vital for public info regarding what bailiffs are and are not allowed to do.the below response was from carlisle cc who answered within 48 hours

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000 - INFORMATION REQUEST - 8153

The Council has now considered your request received on 15/11/2019 and our response to
your questions is shown below.

Does your enforcement agent contract allow your enforcement agents to issue an indemnity
against prosecution for themselves without the agreement of the council in cases where they
have wrongfully seized and to vulnerable people -carlise cc/ No, the provisions of our Service Level
Agreement do not allow for any indemnities against prosecution.

Have you ever allowed bailiffs to make their own settlement agreements where goods have
to be returned? carlisle cc /No

Would you allow enforcement agents to breach the equalities act if it meant your business
rates were collected. carlisle cc /No

How would you react if they did this without you knowing?carlisle In the unlikely event that this
occurred, we would fully Investigate any such breach identified to ensure adherence to
our service expectations.

would you class a secret indemnity which achieves a gain at the cost to the vulnerable victim a material breach of contract .

must enforcement agents always report failed levies and a full report when dealing with vulnerable customers

thank you for your public concern in answering these questions asap .

Yours faithfully,

dan perkns

Yours faithfully,

steve

CCR FOI Investigation Team, Cheshire East Council

[1]Cheshire East New Logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
Date: 17 December 2019
Our Reference: 7039289
 
Dear ‎Steve Steve‏
 
Freedom of Information Act 2000
 
Thank you for your  request received on 17 December 2019. Unfortunately,
we are unable to deal with your request for the following reason:

Cheshire East Council cannot accept your request in it's current format
under Section 8(1) of the FOIA sets out the requirements of a valid
request for information and provides that a request must, amongst other
things, 'state the name of the applicant and an address for
correspondence'.  The single name Steve is not sufficent to fulfil this
requirement.

A request should also describe the information that is being requested, 
rather than forwarding a response you have received.

 
Yours faithfully
 
 
Gill Clowes
Customer Relations and Compliance Assistant
Cheshire East Council
 
NOTE: Please do not edit the subject line when replying to this email.

References

Visible links