Article 61 Magna Carta - Right to lawful rebellion

There was a delivery error or similar, which needs fixing by the WhatDoTheyKnow team.

Dear Ministry of Justice,
Can you confirm that Article 61 of The Magna Carta Of 1297 is still
in force and that as such it is still legal to enter into lawful
rebellion against parliament.

Yours faithfully,
Kirrien Wilson

Data Access & Compliance Unit, Ministry of Justice

Dear Ms Wilson

Thank you for your e-mail, I am writing to advise you that your enquiry does not fall under the Freedom of Information regime and will be treated by the department as Official Correspondence.
 
It may be helpful if I explain that the Freedom of Information Act (2000) gives individuals and organisations the right of access to all types of recorded information held, at the time the request is received, by public authorities such as the Ministry of Justice (MoJ). Section 84 of the Act states that in order for a request for information to be handled as a Freedom of Information (FOI) request, it must be for recorded information. For example, a Freedom of Information request would be for a copy of a policy, rather than an explanation as to why we have that policy in place. On occasion, the Ministry of Justice receives requests that do not ask for recorded information, but ask more general questions about, for example, a policy, opinion or a decision.
 
Your query will be dealt with as Official Correspondence and you can expect a response from the appropriate area of the department.
 
If you do have any questions relating specifically to the Freedom of Information or Data Protection Act, please contact the Data Access and Compliance Unit at the following e-mail address: [email address].

Many Thanks

Laura 

show quoted sections

Dear Data Access & Compliance Unit,
Ok, thank you. I look forward to the response with great enthusiasm.

Yours sincerely,

Kirrien Wilson

Looking for an EU Authority?

You can request documents directly from EU Institutions at our sister site AskTheEU.org . Find out more .

AskTheEU.org