Account Holders and Account Owners

Response to this request is delayed. By law, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency should normally have responded promptly and by (details)

Dear Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency,

We understand that your customer accounts include the details of the account holder.

Do your accounts also include the details of the account owner.

Yours faithfully,

Gogos

FOI, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Dear Gogos

Can you clarify exactly what you mean when you refer to customer accounts.

Regards

Ian Davies
Freedom of Information Team, Data Sharing & Protection Group | Strategy, Policy & Communications Directorate| C2 - West | DVLA | Swansea | SA6 7JL
Twitter: @dvlagovuk

We can always spot an untaxed car. Tax it or lose it.
Rydym wastad yn llwyddo i ddod o hyd i gar heb dreth. Trethwch ef neu byddwch yn ei golli.
Go to/Ewch i www.gov.uk/vehicletax

show quoted sections

Dear FOI,

Are your accounts not customer accounts registered with you; whereby DVLA raise charges and / or fees to be paid.

Yours sincerely,

Gogos

FOI, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Dear Gogos

Thank you for your emails of 18 October.

Unfortunately it is still not clear what recorded information you are requesting from the DVLA. Also, you appear to be asking a question about ‘customer accounts’ rather than asking for sight of recorded information that the DVLA might hold.

When you refer to ‘customer accounts’ and ‘details of account holder’, are you referring to the records held by the DVLA regarding individual vehicles and the details of the registered keeper of that vehicle? The DVLA holds the record of vehicles registered in the UK that includes for example the vehicle make/model and colour. The DVLA also records the registered keeper of the vehicle.

If the above is the case, you also ask whether the DVLA records details of ‘the account owner’. I can advise that the DVLA does not record those with legal title to a vehicle (i.e. the owner of a vehicle).

If the above does not answer your query, please make a new request [for recorded information] and the DVLA will deal with it accordingly. If you do choose to make a new request, you will need to provide ‘a name’ in accordance with section 8(1)(b) of the Freedom of Information Act 2000. In the absence of evidence, the DVLA does not recognise ‘Gogos’ as a name that satisfies the legislation.

Regards

Ian Davies
Freedom of Information Team, Data Sharing & Protection Group | Strategy, Policy & Communications Directorate| C2 - West | DVLA | Swansea | SA6 7JL
Twitter: @dvlagovuk

We can always spot an untaxed car. Tax it or lose it.
Rydym wastad yn llwyddo i ddod o hyd i gar heb dreth. Trethwch ef neu byddwch yn ei golli.
Go to/Ewch i www.gov.uk/vehicletax

show quoted sections

Dear FOI,

We are referring to the vehicles and the registered keepers of the vehicles.

Do you record the registered keepers as holders or owners?

Yours sincerely,

Gogos

Dear FOI,

When may I expect a response to my overdue FOI request please.

Yours sincerely,

Gogos