Dear Brent Borough Council,

Q1. How many children are currently accommodated by your local authority under section 20 of the Children Act 1989?

Q2. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section 20 for more than 3 months?

Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section 20 for more than 6 months?

Q4. Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section 20 for more than 12 months?

Yours faithfully,

Themer Slimane

Looked after Children and Permanency,

Information request
Our reference: 12884228

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
Dear Sir/Madam
 
Thank you for your information request. We will forward it to the
relevant department who will contact you shortly.
 
Brent Council
Brent Civic Centre
Engineers Way
Wembley HA9 0FJ
[email address]
 
NOTE: Please do not edit the subject line when replying to this email.

Nigel Chapman,

Information request
Our reference: 12884228

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
Dear Sir/Madam
 
Freedom of Information Act 2000
 
Thank you for your request for information that was received on 3 June
2019, as follows:

show quoted sections

Nigel Chapman,

Information request
Our reference: 12884228

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
Dear Themer Slimane
 
Freedom of Information Act 2000
 
 

Q1. How many children are currently accommodated by your local authority
under section 20 of the Children Act 1989?

 

119

 

Q2. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section
20 for more than 3 months?

 

100

Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section
20 for more than 6 months?

 

75

Q4. Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under
section 20 for more than 12 months?

 

52

 
Yours faithfully
 
 

Brian Grady,

Operational Director, Safeguarding, Partnerships and Strategy

Children and Young People

London Borough of Brent 

 
NOTE: Please do not edit the subject line when replying to this email.