Accomodation of S20 Children

Themer Slimane made this Freedom of Information request to Luton Borough Council

This request has been closed to new correspondence from the public body. Contact us if you think it ought be re-opened.

The request was partially successful.

Dear Luton Borough Council,

Please could you tell me:

Q1. How many children are currently accommodated by your local authority under section 20 of the Children Act 1989?

Q2. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section 20 for more than 3 months?

Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section 20 for more than 6 months?

Q4. Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section 20 for more than 12 months?

Yours faithfully,

Themer Slimane

LBC Feedback, Luton Borough Council

Dear Sir or Madam,

Further to your request for information of  Accommodation of S20 Children
we confirm we do hold the information requested. Please see the response
below;

Q1. How many children are currently accommodated by your local authority
under section 20 of the Children Act 1989?

As of 16 July 2019, there are currently 96 children and young people aged
0-17 in Luton accommodated under Section 20.

Q2. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section
20 for more than 3 months?

Of the 98 children and young people aged 0-17 in Luton accommodated under
Section 20 as at the end of quarter one (30 June 2019), 88 had been in
care for 3+ months.

Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section
20 for more than 6 months?

Of the 98 children and young people aged 0-17 in Luton accommodated under
Section 20 as at the end of quarter one (30 June 2019), 69 had been in
care for 6+ months.

Q4.  Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under
section 20 for more than 12 months?

Of the 98 children and young people aged 0-17 in Luton accommodated under
Section 20 as at the end of quarter one (30 June 2019), 35 had been in
care for 6+ months.

 

This information is being provided as a statutory obligation under the
Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Please note that under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC
Directive) Regulations 2003 Luton Council ask not to receive unsolicited
marketing communications.

You are free to use the information provided for your own purposes,
including any non-commercial research you are doing and for the purposes
of news reporting. Any other re-use, for example commercial publication,
requires the permission of the copyright holder. You may apply for
permission to re-use this information by submitting a request to
[1][Luton Borough Council request email]  .

Detailed advice about the Reuse of Public Sector Information Regulations
(PSI) 2005 is available from the Office of Public Sector Information at:
[2]Office of Public Sector information.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request(s), you can ask
for a review of how we have handled it, by contacting us at the address
above or by contacting emailing us at [3][email address]  . Please
set out any specific concerns you have. If you have any other queries or
concerns then please contact us using the above details. Please quote the
reference number provided above when contacting us.

Should you remain unhappy with our response after we have reviewed it, you
can refer your concerns to the Information Commissioner Further
information on the Freedom of Information Act is available through the
Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 700

Internet: [4]www.ico.gov.uk

 

Yours sincerely,

Information Governance Team

Luton Borough Council

Town Hall, George Street, Luton LU1 2BQ

Email: [5][Luton Borough Council request email]

_____________________________________________
From: Themer Slimane
[[6]mailto:[FOI #583575 email]]
Sent: 17 June 2019 14:33
To: LBC Feedback
Subject: Freedom of Information request - Accomodation of S20 Children

Dear Luton Borough Council,

Please could you tell me:

Q1. How many children are currently accommodated by your local authority
under section 20 of the Children Act 1989?

Q2. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section
20 for more than 3 months?

Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under section
20 for more than 6 months?

Q4.  Q3. Of the children in Q1, how many have been accommodated under
section 20 for more than 12 months?

Yours faithfully,

Themer Slimane

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Please use this email address for all replies to this request:

[7][FOI #583575 email]

Is [8][Luton Borough Council request email] the wrong address for Freedom of Information
requests to Luton Borough Council? If so, please contact us using this
form:

[9]https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/change_re...

Disclaimer: This message and any reply that you make will be published on
the internet. Our privacy and copyright policies:

[10]https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/help/offi...

For more detailed guidance on safely disclosing information, read the
latest advice from the ICO:

[11]https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/help/ico-...

Please note that in some cases publication of requests and responses will
be delayed.

If you find this service useful as an FOI officer, please ask your web
manager to link to us from your organisation's FOI page.

 

show quoted sections

Dear LBC Feedback,

Thanks for your prompt reply. Q4, do you mean:"Of the 98 children and young people aged 0-17 in Luton accommodated under Section 20 as at the end of quarter one (30 June 2019), 35 had been in
care for 12+ months." Please clarify.

Yours sincerely,
Themer Slimane