This is an HTML version of an attachment to the Freedom of Information request 'EEUSS- residence evidence for child (under 21) for Pre Settled Status when linked to parent's status'.


 
 
 Direct Communications Unit 
Tel: 020 7035 4848 
2 Marsham Street 
Fax: 020 7035 4745 
London 
www.homeoffice.gov.uk 
SW1P 4DF 
 
 
Clowes Bureaucracy Experts Ltd 
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xxx 
 
 
 
 
Reference: TRO/0018512/19                   
 
 
 
22 January 2020 
 
 
Thank you for your e-mail of 17 December 2019 regarding evidence of residence for 
children applying for pre-settled status under the EU Settlement Scheme. 
 
You ask on what basis caseworkers are requesting evidence of residence for children 
when their application has been linked to that of a parent. 
 
There is no provision within Part 1 of Appendix EU to the Immigration Rules for children to 
rely upon another’s evidence of residence to confirm their eligibility for pre-settled status 
(limited leave to remain in or enter the UK).   
 
Rule EU14(1) of Part 1 of Appendix EU states that an applicant is eligible for limited leave 
to enter or remain in the UK where they are a relevant EEA citizen, or the family member 
of a relevant EEA citizen, and the applicant is not eligible for indefinite leave to enter (ILE) 
or indefinite leave to remain (ILR) as they have completed a continuous qualifying period 
of less than five years.   
 
In order to confirm whether an applicant has completed a continuous qualifying period of 
residence in the UK, caseworkers need to request evidence of such if it isn’t available 
through automated checks or hasn’t been provided with the application. 
 
Further information can be found on page 93 of the published EU Settlement Scheme 
caseworker guidance at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/eu-settlement-
scheme-caseworker-guidance.
   
 
I note your point about the draft Withdrawal Agreement, and its predecessor, however, 
Article 18 applies to applicants who reside in the UK so caseworkers must establish this 
first and foremost in order to continue consideration of any application. 
 
Requests for evidence by caseworkers in the above circumstances are therefore 
consistent with the draft Withdrawal Agreement, Part 1 of Appendix EU and the EU 
Settlement Scheme published guidance and are necessary in order to confirm that 
applicants have been resident in the UK (or the Islands where applicable) for the relevant 
period. 
 
 

 
Turning to your other questions, there is no difference in this regard between EEA or non-
EEA national children. This information does not form part of the validity criteria as 
specified in EU9 of Part 1 of Appendix EU in order that an application is considered to be 
valid and a Certificate of Application issued.  
 
Yours sincerely, 
 
 
 
 
 
 
European Migration and Citizens’ Rights Unit 
Email: xxxxxx.xxxxxxxxx@xxxxxxxxxx.xxx.xx