Rights of Audience in the court

Roedd y cais yn llwyddiannus.

by:Theresa:Stirling UCC1-207

Dear Ministry of Justice,

I would like to know under the FOI Act who is qualified to exercise rights of Audience within the courts and what organisation or under whose authority these rights are granted.

Yours faithfully,

by:Theresa:Stirling

Data Access & Compliance Unit, Ministry of Justice

Dear Ms Stirling,

Thank you for your e-mail, I am writing to advise you that your enquiry does not fall under the Freedom of Information regime and will be treated by the department as Official Correspondence.

It may be helpful if I explain that the Freedom of Information Act (2000) gives individuals and organisations the right of access to all types of recorded information held, at the time the request is received, by public authorities such as the Ministry of Justice (MoJ). Section 84 of the Act states that in order for a request for information to be handled as a Freedom of Information (FOI) request, it must be for recorded information. For example, a Freedom of Information request would be for a copy of a policy, rather than an explanation as to why we have that policy in place. On occasion, the Ministry of Justice receives requests that do not ask for recorded information, but ask more general questions about, for example, a policy, opinion or a decision.

Since you are asking who is qualified to exercise rights of audience within the courts this will be dealt with as Official Correspondence and you can expect a response from the appropriate area of the department.

If you do have any questions relating specifically to the Freedom of Information or Data Protection Act, please contact the Data Access and Compliance Unit at the following e-mail address: [email address]

Many Thanks

Laura

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

by:Theresa:Stirling UCC1-207

Dear Data Access & Compliance Unit,

You have stated that this falls outside of the FOI Act but have failed to say why as I require all forms of recorded data information including any policy that you hold that confirms that only qualified solicitors or practicing barristers can carry out reserved legal activity including an activity in the form of the exercise of a right of audience.
I am not asking for an opinion but for all factual evidence you hold relating to my FOI and one would expect the MOJ to hold this information.

Yours sincerely,

by:Theresa:Stirling UCC1-207

Sawyers, Joanna, MOJ HQ, Ministry of Justice

1 Atodiad

Dear Ms Stirling

Please find attached a response to your recent Freedom of Information request.

Kind regards

Jo Sawyers
Ministry of Justice
Policy Adviser
Regulations and Redress Branch
Justice Policy Group
102 Petty France, 4th Floor (4.19)
London, SW1H 9AJ
DX 152380 Westminster 8
Email: [email address]

This e-mail (and any attachment) is intended only for the attention of
the addressee(s). Its unauthorised use, disclosure, storage or copying
is not permitted. If you are not the intended recipient, please destroy all
copies and inform the sender by return e-mail.

Internet e-mail is not a secure medium. Any reply to this message
could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear that in
mind when deciding whether to send material in response to this message
by e-mail.

This e-mail (whether you are the sender or the recipient) may be
monitored, recorded and retained by the Ministry of Justice. E-mail
monitoring / blocking software may be used, and e-mail content may be
read at any time. You have a responsibility to ensure laws are not
broken when composing or forwarding e-mails and their contents.

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir