Records Management and Data Protection Statistics

Roedd y cais yn llwyddiannus.

Dear Caerphilly County Borough Council,

I would like to request information for the following questions:

Data Protection Based Questions

1) Does your Local Authority have an assigned Data Protection Team / Unit?
Yes
No
a. If yes, has it been set up since 2018?
Yes
No
2) Does your Local Authority have a Data Protection policy?
Yes
No
a. If yes, how often does your Local Authority update its Data Protection policy?

3) In 2017, how many Subject Access Requests did your Local Authority receive?

4) In 2019, how many Subject Access Requests did your Local Authority receive?

5) What percentage of Subject Access Requests were completed within the 40-day deadline in 2017?
6) What percentage of total Subject Access Requests were completed after extension in 2017?

7) What percentage of Subject Access Requests were completed within the one month deadline in 2019?

8) What percentage of total Subject Access Requests were completed after extension in 2019?

9) How many Data Protection Impact Assessments had your Local Authority conducted in 2017?

10) How many Data Protection Impact Assessments had your Local Authority conducted in 2019?
11) How many systems which process personal information had your organisation stopped using and storing personal data on in 2017?

12) How many systems which process personal information had your organisation stopped using and storing personal data on in 2019?

Records Management
13) Does your Local Authority have a Records Management Policy?
Yes
No
a. If yes, how often does your Local Authority update its Records Management Policy?

14) Does your Local Authority have a retention or disposal schedule?
Yes
No
b. If yes, how often does your Local Authority update its retention or disposal schedule?
13) Does your authority have an Electronic Document Record Keeping (or management) System?

Yes
Yes, multiple
No

a) If yes, what volume (Mbytes) of digital information was captured into this system in 2017?

b) If yes, what volume (Mbytes) of digital information was captured into this system in 2019?

14) How many digital records does your organisation have captured in your storage facilities currently?
Please state figure here:
15) What is the electronic volume (Mbytes) of digital information in your organisation’s system currently?
Please state figure here:
15) How many digital records does your organisation have captured into your system currently?
Please state figure here:
16) How many paper-based files/documents and/or boxes does your organisation have in your storage facilities currently?
Please state figure here:
17) How many digital records were captured by your organisation in 2017?
Please state figure here:
18) How many digital records were captured by your organisation in 2019?
Please state figure here:
19) How many paper-based records were captured/registered by your organisation in 2017?
Please state figure here:
20) How many paper-based records were captured/registered by your organisation in 2019?
Please state figure here:
21) How many digital records/documents did your Local Authority dispose of in 2017, according to your retention or disposal schedules?
Please state figure here:
22) How many digital records/documents did your Local Authority dispose of in 2019, according to your retention or disposal schedules?
Please state figure here:
23) How many paper-based files and/or boxes had your Local Authority disposed of in 2017, based on your retention or disposal schedules:
Please state figure here:
24) How many paper-based files and/or boxes had your Local Authority disposed of in 2019, based on your retention or disposal schedules:
Please state figure here:

I also have an opinion-based question survey regarding this topic. Would you be happy with me following up regarding this? Please indicate:
Yes
No

I appreciate this is a long request, but if you could please get me the information by the 16th August 2020 that would be much appreciated

Yours faithfully,

Daniel Hill

WWW: FOI, Caerphilly County Borough Council

1 Atodiad

Thank you for your recent FOI / EIR request. Please find attached an acknowledgement for this request.

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

WWW: FOI, Caerphilly County Borough Council

Dear Daniel Hill

 

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000 - INFORMATION REQUEST

 

Thank you for your request for information received on 17 July 2020.

 

We enclose the following information to partially answer your request:

 

(1) Does your Local Authority have an assigned Data Protection Team/Unit?

 

Caerphilly County Borough Council has a Corporate Information Governance
Unit which deals with all matters relating to information governance,
including data protection.

 

(a) If yes, has it been set up since 2018?

 

No

 

(2) Does your Local Authority have a data protection policy?

 

Yes

 

(a) If yes, how often does your local authority update its Data Protection
policy?

 

Every 2 years

 

(3) In 2017, how many Subject Access Requests did your local authority
receive?

 

This information is already publicly available on our website.  However,
for ease of reference the figure is 83.

 

(4) In 2019, how many Subject Access Requests did your local authority
receive?

 

This information is already publicly available on our website.  However,
for ease of reference the figure is 143.

 

(5) What percentage of Subject Access Requests were completed within the
40 day deadline in 2017?

 

This information is already publicly available on our website.  However,
for ease of reference the figure is 72%.

 

(6) What percentage of Subject Access Requests were completed after
extension in 2017?

 

See fees notice below

 

(7) What percentage of Subject Access Requests were completed within the
40 day deadline in 2019?

 

This information is already publicly available on our website.  However,
for ease of reference the figure is 82%.

 

(8) What percentage of total Subject Access Requests were completed after
extension in 2019?

 

See fees notice below

 

(9) How many Data Protection Impact Assessments had your Local Authority
conducted in 2017?

 

See fees notice below

 

(10) How many Data Protection Impact Assessments had your Local Authority
conducted in 2019?

 

See fees notice below

 

(11) How many systems which process personal information had your
organisation stopped using and storing personal data on in 2017?

 

See fees notice below

 

(12) How many systems which process personal information had your
organisation stopped using and storing personal data on in 2019?

 

See fees notice below

 

(13) Does your Local Authority have a Records Management Policy?

 

Yes

 

(a) If yes, how often does your Local Authority update its Records
Management Policy?

 

Every two years

 

(14) Does your Local Authority have a retention or disposal schedule?

 

Yes

 

(a) If yes, how often does your Local Authority update its retention or
disposal schedule?

 

This is a dynamic document that is updated as and when there are retention
guidelines/legislation changes

 

(15) Does your authority have an Electronic Document Record Keeping (or
management) System?

 

Yes, multiple

 

(a) If yes, what volume (Mbytes) of digital information was captured into
this system in 2017?

 

See fees notice below

 

(b) If yes, what volume (Mbytes) of digital information was captured into
this system in 2019?

 

See fees notice below

 

(16) How many digital records does your organisation have captured in your
storage facilities currently? Please state figure here:

 

See fees notice below

 

(17) What is the electronic volume (Mbytes) of digital information in your
organisationâ s system currently? Please state figure here:

 

We interpret your question to be requesting the total disk used in our
EDRMS systems. We currently hold 4,976.96 Gb in IDOX and 1254.18 Gb in
Northgate EDRMS.

 

(18) How many digital records does your organisation have captured into
your system currently?

 

Please state figure here:

 

This question appears to duplicate question 16, but please come back to us
if you were looking for different types of information.

 

(19) How many paper-based files/documents and/or boxes does your
organisation have in your storage facilities currently? Please state
figure here:

 

Corporate - approximately 43,000 transfer cases

Planning â approximately 4,800 transfer cases

Social Services â 1,072 boxes

Individual service areas â information not held

 

(20) How many digital records were captured by your organisation in 2017?
Please state figure here:

 

See fees notice below

 

(21) How many digital records were captured by your organisation in 2019?
Please state figure here:

 

See fees notice below

 

(22) How many paper-based records were captured/registered by your
organisation in 2017?

 

Please state figure here:

 

See fees notice below for records held in Records Centres. Information is
not held for Records held within individual Service Areas.

 

(23) How many paper-based records were captured/registered by your
organisation in 2019?

 

Please state figure here:

 

See fees notice below for records held in Records Centres. Information is
not held for Records held within individual Service Areas.

 

(24) How many digital records/documents did your Local Authority dispose
of in 2017, according to your retention or disposal schedules? Please
state figure here:

 

Information is not held

 

(25) How many digital records/documents did your Local Authority dispose
of in 2019, according to your retention or disposal schedules? Please
state figure here:

 

Information is not held

 

(26) How many paper-based files and/or boxes had your Local Authority
disposed of in 2017, based on your retention or disposal schedules: Please
state figure here:

 

See fees notice below

 

(27) How many paper-based files and/or boxes had your Local Authority
disposed of in 2019, based on your retention or disposal schedules:
Please state figure here:

 

See fees notice below

 

I also have an opinion-based question survey regarding this topic. Would
you be happy with me following up regarding this? Please indicate:

 

Yes

 

Fees notice for questions 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26
and 27 -

 

I can confirm that the Council holds information falling within the
description specified in your request, but we are refusing to supply this
information under Section 12 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000. We do
not report on this information, therefore to answer these questions would
require reviewing case files and systems that cover 2017, 2019 and the
current period.

 

We estimate that the cost of complying with your request would exceed the
appropriate limit of £450 for local government, which is specified in the
Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limits and Fees)
Regulations 2004.  Therefore we are refusing to supply this information
under Section 12 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

 

In order to determine whether your request exceeds this limit, we must
multiply an estimate of the time we expect to take to comply with your
request by £25 per hour.  If the cost of complying with your request
would exceed the appropriate limit of £450 (more than 18 hours), we can
refuse your request.  In making this calculation we are able to include
the time taken to determine whether we hold the information and time taken
to locate, retrieve and extract the information.  The hourly rate of £25
per hour is set by the Fees Regulations and is not dependent on the
seniority of the officer who carries out the work.

 

If you are able to re-focus your request, so that the cost of complying
with it falls below the appropriate limit of £450, we may be able to
supply the information to you.  You may want to consider a narrower
timescale.  If you would like our assistance in re-focusing the request
please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

If you have any queries or concerns or are in any way dissatisfied with
the handling of your request please contact us.

 

Yours sincerely

 

GARETH GRIFFITHS

Information Governance Officer

 

 

 

Freedom of Information Act 2000 / Environmental Information Regulations
2004

 

You have the right to appeal against our decision.
If you wish to appeal please set out If you are unhappy with that decision
in writing your grounds of appeal you have the right to appeal to:
and send to:
 
Information Unit
Caerphilly county borough council, Information Commissionerâ s Office
Penallta House â Wales
Tredomen Park 2nd Floor, Churchill House
Hengoed. CF82 7PG Churchill Way
Cardiff CF10 2HH
 
 
Appeals will be determined by an
appropriate senior officer. Telephone: 0330 414 6421 

 

Website: [1]www.ico.org.uk

Email: [2][email address]

 

 

Re-use of information without permission may infringe the Copyright,
Designs and Patents Act 1988. Re-use can include, but is not limited to,
making multiple copies, publishing and issuing copies of the information
to a wider audience. If you would like to re-use copyright material owned
by Caerphilly County Borough Council, please contact us. Authorisation to
re-use copyright material not owned by this Authority should be sought
directly from the copyright owner.

 

 

 

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir