Home education and abuse - statistics

Roedd y cais yn rhannol lwyddiannus.

Dear Sir or Madam,

I would like to know:

A. The number of persons in the local authority of compulsory
school age who are, or claimed to be, electively home educated and
who have been either suspected or found to be involved in child
abuse, neglect, forced marriage, sexual exploitation or domestic
servitude.

B. How many (if any) Serious Case Reviews or Joint Area Reviews
have reported with respect to home educated children in the LA.

C Murton

Freedom of Information, Bedfordshire County Council

Dear C Merton

I am writing to advise you that as from 01 April 2009 Bedfordshire
County Council ceases to exist. In its place there will be two new
unitary local authorities Bedford Borough Council. Their details are as
follows:

Bedford Borough Council

The Freedom of Information Officer
Room A200 Registration & Administration,
Bedford Borough Council,
Town Hall,
St Paul's Square,
Bedford,
MK40 1SJ

Email: [email address]
<mailto:[email address]>

and

Central Bedfordshire Council

The Freedom of Information Officer
Central Bedfordshire Council
Priory House
Monks Walk
Chicksands
Shefford
Bedfordshire SG17 5TQ

Email: [email address]

As we have been unable to fully complete our researches to respond to
your request we are transferring it to both authorities to complete and
respond to you.

If you have any queries about this letter, please contact the authority
above.

Please remember to quote the reference number above in any future
communications.

Yours sincerely

County Freedom of Information Officer

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Dear Freedom of Information,

Thank you for forwarding my request.

Yours sincerely,

C Murton

Ann Jones,

Dear Sirs

Request pursuant to Freedom of Information Act 2000 - Request No. 771

I refer to your recent enquiry to Bedfordshire County Council for
information held by that Council. As from 1st April 2009 Bedfordshire
County Council ceased to exist and its functions were taken over by both
the existing Bedford Borough Council and the new Central Bedfordshire
Council. Set out below is the full request and the former Bedfordshire
County Council's response.

1. Details of the Information being sought ("the Request"):

A. The number of persons in the local authority of
compulsory
school age who are, or claimed to be, electively home educated and
who have been either suspected or found to be involved in child
abuse, neglect, forced marriage, sexual exploitation or domestic
servitude.

B. How many (if any) Serious Case Reviews or Joint Area Reviews
have reported with respect to home educated children in the LA.

2. Pursuant to Section 17 (1) of the Act the Council:

2.1 States that the Information is exempt information.

2.2 Specifies, that the exemption in question is contained within
Section 21 (Information accessible by other means). There were no serious
case reviews relating to home elective education. The Joint Area Review
is a public document available at the following link:
[1]http://www.ofsted.gov.uk/oxcare_provider...

Your attention is drawn to the provisions of section 50 of the Act set out
below regarding applications for decision by the Commissioner:

"50. - (1) Any person (in this section referred to as "the complainant")
may apply to the Commissioner for a decision whether, in any specified
respect, a request for information made by the complainant to a public
authority has been dealt with in accordance with the requirements of Part
I.

(2) On receiving an application under this section, the Commissioner shall
make a decision unless it appears to him-

(a) that the complainant has not exhausted any complaints procedure which
is provided by the public authority in conformity with the code of
practice under section 45,

(b) that there has been undue delay in making the application,

(c) that the application is frivolous or vexatious, or

(d) that the application has been withdrawn or abandoned.

(3) Where the Commissioner has received an application under this section,
he shall either-

(a) notify the complainant that he has not made any decision under this
section as a result of the application and of his grounds for not doing
so, or

(b) serve notice of his decision (in this Act referred to as a "decision
notice") on the complainant and the public authority.

(4) Where the Commissioner decides that a public authority-

(a) has failed to communicate information, or to provide confirmation or
denial, in a case where it is required to do so by section 1(1), or

(b) has failed to comply with any of the requirements of sections 11 and
17, the decision notice must specify the steps which must be taken by the
authority for complying with that requirement and the period within which
they must be taken.

(5) A decision notice must contain particulars of the right of appeal
conferred by section 57.

(6) Where a decision notice requires steps to be taken by the public
authority within a specified period, the time specified in the notice must
not expire before the end of the period within which an appeal can be
brought against the notice and, if such an appeal is brought, no step
which is affected by the appeal need be taken pending the determination or
withdrawal of the appeal.

(7) This section has effect subject to section 53."

Yours faithfully

Ann Jones

Corporate Information Officer

( Tel (01234) 221819 ex 2819.

Fax 01234 221606

8 [2][email address]

* Room A200, Registration & Records, Bedford Borough Council,Town Hall,
St Paul's Square, Bedford, MK40 1SJ

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Dear Ann Jones,

I understand form your response that there were no serious case reviews and that the joint area review is available elsewhere.

I cannot see answers to the first part of my questions - ie
"I would like to know
A. The number of persons in the local authority of
compulsory school age who are, or claimed to be, electively home educated and who have been either suspected or found to be involved in child
abuse, neglect, forced marriage, sexual exploitation or domestic servitude."

To clarify that part of my request, I am seeking figures for BOTH the reported/alleged cases and for those which, after investigation, were founded.

Yours sincerely,

C Murton

Ann Jones,

Dear C Murton,

Thank you for your email. I will relay your request to Children's Services.

Regards

Ann Jones
Corporate Information Officer
C Tel (01234) 221819 ex 2819.
Fax 01234 221606
[email address]
Room A200, Registration & Records, Bedford Borough Council,Town Hall, St Paul's Square, Bedford, MK40 1SJ

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Dear Ann Jones,

I am still waiting for a reply to this request for the answer to part of my original request. It is now very much overdue, please respond asap.

Yours sincerely,

C Murton

Gadawodd Tania Berlow anodiad ()

This is now very overdue. please respond

Dear Ann Jones,

Please forward this request for Internal Review asap.

Yours sincerely,

C Murton

Ann Jones,

1 Atodiad

Dear C Murton

Thank you for your recent email. I would like to apologise as I was unaware that we had not responded fully to your enquiry. I attach a copy of our original response for information.

As your original enquiry went to Bedfordshire County Council which ceased to exist on 31st March 2009 your request was transferred to ourselves. From 1st April 2009 Children's Services was a new service to Bedford Borough and I'm afraid I took the information forwarded to me previously as fully answering you enquiry. However, the information I have now obtained from Children's Services relating to part A of your enquiry, is that this correlation of information i.e. abuse and elective home education is not recorded. Also we do not hold the information in a form that allows cross referencing easily. It would require a manual trawling of files and we estimate this would take more than 18 hours would exceed the "appropriate limit." This appropriate limit has been set in the Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004 which provides that for a local authority the appropriate limit is £450. This is calculated by reference to a maximum of 18 hours being taken and the cost of staff time being set in the Regulations as £25 per hour. The Regulations also say that In calculating the amount the Council may, "for the purpose of its estimate, take account only of the costs it reasonably expects to incur in relation to the request in: (a) determining whether it holds the information, (b) locating the information, or a document which may contain the information, (c) retrieving the information, or a document which may contain the information, and (d) extracting the information from a document containing it."

The Council has therefore decided to refuse your request regarding Part A of your enquiry.

If for whatever reason you are unhappy with our response to your application you are entitled to pursue any dissatisfaction through the Council's Internal Review Procedure. Pursuant to Section 17 (7) of the Act the procedure provided by the Council for dealing with complaints about the determination of this request for information is the Council's Corporate Complaints Procedure, a copy of which can be obtained on request or is set out at: www.bedford.gov.uk

Your attention is drawn to the provisions of section 50 of the Act set out below regarding applications for decision by the Commissioner:

"50. - (1) Any person (in this section referred to as "the complainant") may apply to the Commissioner for a decision whether, in any specified respect, a request for information made by the complainant to a public authority has been dealt with in accordance with the requirements of Part I.

(2) On receiving an application under this section, the Commissioner shall make a decision unless it appears to him-

(a) that the complainant has not exhausted any complaints procedure which is provided by the public authority in conformity with the code of practice under section 45,

(b) that there has been undue delay in making the application,

(c) that the application is frivolous or vexatious, or

(d) that the application has been withdrawn or abandoned.

(3) Where the Commissioner has received an application under this section, he shall either-

(a) notify the complainant that he has not made any decision under this section as a result of the application and of his grounds for not doing so, or

(b) serve notice of his decision (in this Act referred to as a "decision notice") on the complainant and the public authority.

(4) Where the Commissioner decides that a public authority-

(a) has failed to communicate information, or to provide confirmation or denial, in a case where it is required to do so by section 1(1), or

(b) has failed to comply with any of the requirements of sections 11 and 17, the decision notice must specify the steps which must be taken by the authority for complying with that requirement and the period within which they must be taken.

(5) A decision notice must contain particulars of the right of appeal conferred by section 57.

(6) Where a decision notice requires steps to be taken by the public authority within a specified period, the time specified in the notice must not expire before the end of the period within which an appeal can be brought against the notice and, if such an appeal is brought, no step which is affected by the appeal need be taken pending the determination or withdrawal of the appeal.

(7) This section has effect subject to section 53."

I hope this clarifies and completes our response but please do not hesitate to contact me should you request any further information or if you still wish the previous request to be referred as an internal review.

Ann Jones
Corporate Information Officer
C Tel (01234) 221819 ex 2819.
Fax 01234 221606
[email address]
Room 129, Registration & Records, Bedford Borough Council,Town Hall, St Paul's Square, Bedford, MK40 1SJ

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Dear Ann Jones,

I appreciate that it may take too much time to trawl through records and therefore I hope you can find this information by some other means;

If the LA responded to the Review on Home Education, particularly the questionnaire for LAs sent out by Graham Badman, then this information will already have been collated/estimated. Please would you provide copies of any responses the LA made to the review. Of course I am happy for personal names to be redacted so that you can supply the copies. I would appreciate a quick response as this matter has dragged on rather too long already.

Yours sincerely,

C Murton

Ann Jones,

Thank you for your recent email. We are chasing the appropriate service area for an answer. The problems I have encountered this week is that following Unitary (1st April) the officers responsible for completion of the questionnaire for the Review on Home Education are now with Central Bedfordshire Council and no longer have access to legacy Bedfordshire County Council data. However, I will continue to chase next week and report back in due course.

Regards

Ann Jones
Corporate Information Officer
C Tel (01234) 221819 ex 2819.
Fax 01234 221606
[email address]
Room 129, Registration & Records, Bedford Borough Council,Town Hall, St Paul's Square, Bedford, MK40 1SJ

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Ann Jones,

Dear C Murton,

I have finally located a copy of the Bedfordshire County Council's submission to the Independent Review of Home Education and the response entered to Q22 "...In the last five years...how many cases have you come across that use the premise of home education as a 'cover' for child abuse, forced marriage or other aspects of child neglect?" The answer provided by Bedfordshire County Council was "at least two".

Regards

Ann Jones
Corporate Information Officer
C   Tel (01234) 221819 ex 2819. 
         Fax 01234 221606 
  ann[email address]
Room 129, Registration & Records, Bedford Borough Council,Town Hall, St Paul's Square, Bedford, MK40 1SJ
 

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Dear Ann Jones,

Thank you very much.
I wonder if you would post a copy of the whole response form so that I might see the response in context, especially the related question?

Yours sincerely,

C Murton

Ann Jones,

1 Atodiad

  • Attachment

    LA mapping questionnaire FINAL 15 1 09 BCC Home Education Badham Report v3.doc

    149K Download View as HTML

Dear C Murton,

Apologies again for the delay and again I must stress this has been due to the difficulty we have had in obtaining legacy data from the former Beds County Council following disaggregation. However, please find attached questionnaire in full as requested. This Bedfordshire County Council questionnaire (dated 9.1.09) does not represent what we currently have in place for Bedford Borough Council. We have a new Area SEN & Monitoring Officer and have re- written the policy for EHE in the light of a recent report from the government, so this information is significantly outdated.

Regards

Ann Jones
Corporate Information Officer
Registration & Records
R   Tel (01234) 221819 ex 2819. 
         Fax 01234 221606 
  ann[email address]
Room 129, Registration & Records, Bedford Borough Council,Town Hall, St Paul's Square, Bedford, MK40 1SJ
 

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir