Nid ydym yn gwybod a yw'r ymateb mwyaf diweddar i'r cais hwn yn cynnwys gwybodaeth neuai peidio - os chi ywJosh Wardrop mewngofnodwch a gadael i bawb wybod.

COMAH Establishments

Josh Wardrop made this Rhyddid Gwybodaeth request to Awdurdod Gweithredol Iechyd a Diogelwch

Automatic anti-spam measures are in place for this older request. Please let us know if a further response is expected or if you are having trouble responding.

We're waiting for Josh Wardrop to read a recent response and update the status.

Dear Health and Safety Executive,

Please can I have an up to date list of all registered COMAH sites across the UK,
Please include:

Client Name
Previous Name
Nature of business (SIC)
Company number

Address
Postcode
LA Code

Upper or Lower tier Establishment?
Activities at establishment
Hazard Classification of Relevant Dangerous Substances
Principle Dangerous Characteristics of These Substances In Simple Terms
Date of last planned COMAH site visit by the Competent Authority

Emergency Information,
How public will be warned
Electronic source of information

Can I please have the information as a CSV file if possible,

Many thanks,

Josh Wardrop

Paul Jones, Awdurdod Gweithredol Iechyd a Diogelwch

1 Atodiad

Josh,

             Thank you for your request, copied to me below.

 

Please find attached the publicly available listing of COMAH
Establishments. This information has been supplied in accordance with our
Security Services guidance on release. Supplied in our standard MS Excel
output which you can convert to your required CSV format as required.

 

We do not hold information for Northern Ireland. This is available from
Health and Safety Executive for Northern Ireland (HSENI)

83 Ladas Drive, Belfast BT6 9FR - Tel: +44 (0) 28 9024 3249. Helpline: +44
(0) 800 0320 121 [1]www.hseni.gov.uk

 

The HSE webpages contain a search function for COMAH establishments. This
function provides Operator supplied information regarding their
establishments to the public.
[2]http://www.hse.gov.uk/comah/comah-establ... . Determination of
the following can be found by using this function:

 

Activities at establishment

Hazard Classification of Relevant Dangerous Substances

Principle Dangerous Characteristics of These Substances In Simple Terms

Date of last planned COMAH site visit by the Competent Authority

Emergency Information

How public will be warned

Electronic source of information

 

Regards.

 

Paul Jones

Health and Safety Executive

Chemicals, Explosives and Microbiological Hazards Division contact me @ -
Paul. jones @ hse. gov. uk (remove the spaces)

 

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Dear Paul Jones,

Thank for for the updated list:
It doesn't contain the following:
Company number
SIC Code
LA Code

Activities at establishment

Hazard Classification of Relevant Dangerous Substances Principle Dangerous
Characteristics of These Substances In Simple Terms Date of last planned
COMAH site visit by the Competent Authority

Emergency Information,
How public will be warned
Electronic source of information

Can you see if you can find this information in your records as this is collected when applying for COMAH
Yours sincerely,

Josh Wardrop

Paul Jones, Awdurdod Gweithredol Iechyd a Diogelwch

Josh,

                The information you refer to is already in the public
domain and available for you to view / collect via links provided.

 

Where to find this information:

Company Number - If this refers to Companies House Number this is
available at [1]Get information about a company - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).

The SIC Code is also available here.

 

LA Code - This I take to be Local Authority Code and is produced in
Columns K and L on the previously supplied sheet.

 

The following information is supplied and updated by the Operators under
COMAH Regulation 17 and is available through [2]COMAH 2015 Public
Information and its [3]Search Function. As previously stated,
determination of this information can be found by using this established
search function for:

• Activities at establishment
• Hazard Classification of Relevant Dangerous Substances
• Principle Dangerous Characteristics of These Substances In Simple
Terms
• Date of last planned COMAH site visit by the Competent Authority
• Emergency Information
• How public will be warned
• Electronic source of information

 

As this information is already in the public domain we see it as available
and ready for your use. It is not within our remit to gather and reproduce
information that you already have access to. The information previously
supplied in the form of a list can be used to do this.

 

Regards.

 

Paul Jones

Health and Safety Executive

Chemicals, Explosives and Microbiological Hazards Division contact me @ -
Paul. jones @ hse. gov. uk (remove the spaces)

 

 

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Nid ydym yn gwybod a yw'r ymateb mwyaf diweddar i'r cais hwn yn cynnwys gwybodaeth neuai peidio - os chi ywJosh Wardrop mewngofnodwch a gadael i bawb wybod.