Bus lane camera certification

Roedd y cais yn llwyddiannus.

Dear Transport for London,

According to the Government Website https://www.gov.uk/government/publicatio... TFL have certified bus lane cameras. However the “Code of Practice for Operation of CCTV Enforcement Cameras in the [Enforcement Authority]” States the following;
“Parking Enforcement, there is no requirement for an approved device under London Local Authorities Act 1996. The 1996 Act requires that the equipment be a prescribed device, described in the Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (as amended) as: 
"a camera designed or adapted to record the presence of a vehicle on an area of road which is a bus lane or route for use by buses only." 


Also the certification that TFL has obtained also states the following:

CERTIFICATION OF “APPROVED DEVICES” UNDER ARTICLE 2(b) OF THE BUS LANES (APPROVED DEVICES) (ENGLAND) ORDER 2005
(i.e. for a device that is not: of a description specified in an order made by the Secretary of State under section 20(9) of the Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (prescribed devices for the purposes of speeding and other offences); nor a device of a type that was used prior to 1 November 2005 for the purpose of bus lane enforcement under Part II (bus lanes) of the London Local Authorities Act 1996.

Please provide details on why TFL have gone to the expense of certifying bus lane cameras even through all details show this is not required? Cost to TFL to certify cameras being used in bus lane? Who made the decision to certify cameras and when?

Yours faithfully,

paul ditmore

FOI, Transport for London

Dear Mr Ditmore

 

TfL Ref: FOI-0933-1617

 

Thank you for your email received by Transport for London (TfL) on 15
August 2016.

 

Your request will be processed in accordance with the requirements of the
Freedom of Information Act and TfL’s information access policy. 

 

A response will be provided to you by 13 September 2016.

 

We publish a substantial range of information on our website on subjects
including operational performance, contracts, expenditure, journey data,
governance and our financial performance. This includes data which is
frequently asked for in FOI requests or other public queries. Please check
[1]http://www.tfl.gov.uk/corporate/transpar... to see if this helps you.

 

In the meantime, if you would like to discuss this matter further, please
do not hesitate to contact me.

 

Yours sincerely

 

Eva Hextall

FOI Case Officer

 

FOI Case Management Team

General Counsel

Transport for London

 

 

 

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

FOI, Transport for London

1 Atodiad

Dear Mr Ditmore

 

TfL Ref: FOI-0933-1617

 

Thank you for your email received by Transport for London (TfL) on 15
August 2016.

 

Your request has been considered in accordance with the requirements of
the Freedom of Information Act and our information access policy.  I can
confirm we hold some of the information you require. You asked for:

 

Please provide details on why TFL have gone to the expense of certifying
bus lane cameras even through all details show this is not required? Cost
to TFL to certify cameras being used in bus lane? Who made the decision to
certify cameras and when?

 

All of our CCTV enforcement cameras are components of our Digital Traffic
Enforcement System (DTES). We use DTES to enforce all types of traffic
contraventions on the red route including parking, moving traffic
contraventions such as yellow box junctions and banned turns, as well as
bus lanes.

 

DTES is a bespoke system which we implemented in 2009. It was built, and
is supported and maintained for TfL under contract. As a new system, it is
therefore subject to the requirements of The Bus Lanes (Approved Devices)
(England) Order 2005 - SI 2005 No. 2756 and, as you have acknowledged, has
been fully certified on behalf of the Secretary of State under article
2(b) of the 2005 Order.

 

Further information about the DTES system and its certification is
available on the Red Routes pages of our website via the following link:
[1]https://tfl.gov.uk/corporate/publication.... It
should be noted that DTES is also certified under article 2 of The Civil
Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (Approved Devices) (England) Order
2007 - SI 2007 No. 3486 for the purposes of enforcing red route parking
contraventions.

 

The DTES contract was awarded after the Approved Devices Orders had come
into force. As such, our contractor is obliged under the terms of the
contract to provide us with a digital enforcement system which continually
meets our operational requirements and is continually compliant with the
requirements of any applicable legislation or regulations. We do not hold
any information about the cost to TfL of certifying the DTES system
because this is not specified as a separate requirement within the
contract and there is no fee associated with applying for certification.

 

Therefore, the answer to your last question is the Government in 2005, as
explained above.

 

If this is not the information you are looking for, or if you are unable
to access it for some reason, please do not hesitate to contact me.

 

Please see the attached information sheet for details of your right to
appeal as well as information on copyright and what to do if you would
like to re-use any of the information we have disclosed.

 

Yours sincerely

 

Eva Hextall

FOI Case Officer

 

FOI Case Management Team

General Counsel

Transport for London

 

 

 

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir