Birth certificate

kenneth priestley made this Rhyddid Gwybodaeth request to Gwasanaeth Llysoedd a Thribiwnlysoedd EM

This request has been closed to new correspondence. Contact us if you think it should be reopened.

Roedd y cais yn rhannol lwyddiannus.

kenneth priestley

Dear Her Majesty’s Courts and the Tribunals Service,

When you come into this world your parents kindly put you on a register (how kind) you are given a piece of paper confirming this has happened, the police and courts refer to this piece of paper belonging to the named (contracted unwittingly) Person (legal fiction) now my question may seem a little wierd but true if checked.

Q1, The birth certificate clearly states COPYRIGHT OF THE CROWN....SO WHO OWNS IT ???.. :D

Yours faithfully,

kenneth priestley

Data Access & Compliance Unit, Gwasanaeth Llysoedd a Thribiwnlysoedd EM

Dear Kenneth Priestley,

Thank you for your e-mail, I am writing to advise you that your enquiry does not fall under the Freedom of Information regime.

Since you are asking about "the birth certificate clearly states COPYRIGHT OF THE CROWN....SO WHO OWNS IT", this will be best dealt with by the Ministerial Correspondence Unit (MCU) who will process your query as Official Correspondence. I have copied them into this e-mail but they can be contacted via the contact details below, should you wish to follow up this e-mail.:

Ministerial Correspondence Unit, Ministry of Justice, 102 Petty France, London, SW1H 9AJ, United Kingdom DX 152380 Westminster 8

Fax: +44 (0)870 761 7753

E-Mail [email address]

These details can also be located via the following link: http://www.justice.gov.uk/contacts/moj#gen

It may be helpful if I explain that the Freedom of Information Act (2000) gives individuals and organisations the right of access to all types of recorded information held, at the time the request is received, by public authorities such as the Ministry of Justice (MoJ). Section 84 of the Act states that in order for a request for information to be handled as a Freedom of Information (FOI) request, it must be for recorded information. For example, a Freedom of Information request would be for a copy of a policy, rather than an explanation as to why we have that policy in place. On occasion, the Ministry of Justice receives requests that do not ask for recorded information, but ask more general questions about, for example, a policy, opinion or a decision.

If you do have any questions relating specifically to the Freedom of Information or Data Protection Act, please contact the Data Access and Compliance Unit at the following e-mail address: [HMCTS request email]

Data Access and Compliance Unit

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Gadawodd Helen Borodzicz anodiad ()

It's not a question of ownership of the certificate but of the right to copy it. Copyright literally means "the right to copy".
There is probably more than one copyright involved e.g. text, layout etc.

Gadawodd kenneth priestley anodiad ()

Copyright belong to owner, If we owned this piece of paper and words we have the right to do as we see fit !!!!! If they own the words on copyright then what is ours !!!! the piece of paper!!!.
I may already be aware of the answer and only wish clarification :)

Dont forget you are lied to, your parents are told to register the BIRTH (ships doc) and the government kindly give you a piece of paper and get you to accept you own it (its you ?) you are now a ship (vessel) then you allow all civil laws (legal-law of the sea) to be applied.

Gadawodd Helen Borodzicz anodiad ()

That's right, you only own the piece of paper that the words are printed on. You have no right to copy it. The copyright (right to copy) belongs to the Crown.

Gadawodd kenneth priestley anodiad ()

To cap it off its water marked so you dont even own that :) , only asking as the answer show we are not a name (surname) clarification of contract broken to legal (acts, statutes and legislation) :D

Hughes Selwyn,

Dear Kenneth Priestley,

Thank you for your recent email via the Ministry of Justice relating to
birth certificates. The General Register Office (part of HM Passport
Office) deals with the civil registration system in England and Wales and 
I have been asked to reply. I have taken this as official correspondence
rather than under the Freedom of Information Act, but this has made no
difference to the content of my reply.

You have asked about the Crown Copyright indicated on a certified copy of
a birth entry ( a "birth certificate").

Crown Copyright applies to the layout of the form, ie to the boxes that
make up the certificate. This is to ensure that no other layout other than
that specified in legislation can be presented as a birth certificate.
However, Crown Copyright does not extend to the information which is shown
relating to each particular birth entry, and any person is entitled to
purchase a certified copy of an entry provided that they can identify the
entry and pay the relevant statutory fee.

So the holder of a certificate owns that certificate (ie the document
itself). The information in it is not "owned" - it is simply a copy of the
information recorded in the birth register. And Crown Copyright applies to
the layout of the form.

I hope this helps to clarify.

Best wishes

Selwyn Hughes
GRO/LRS Engagement manager
Civil Registration

Her Majesty's Passport Office, General Register Office
Room 205, Smedley Hydro, Trafalgar Road,  Southport  PR8 2HH
E: [email address]
[1]www.gov.uk

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

 

dangos adrannau a ddyfynnir

Communications via the GSi may be automatically logged, monitored and/or
recorded for legal purposes.

References

Visible links
1. file://www.gov.uk

Gadawodd kenneth priestley anodiad ()

I thank you for the reply and this has confirmed the information I already hold.
As you have clearly stated the information given is civil and a register of births, this is done unwittingly by the parents of said named child upon there acceptance of owning the certificate.
Thus being the facts it is possible to not accept the certificate as being owned and in doing so you are no longer contracted in any civil law and only in common law.
Further more as you could not possibly be aware on arrival to this world and not BIRTH (legalese) this is all hersay and without fact and all offer to contract is not possible.
Please could you confrim if the above is a true reflection in law (not legal, ie act, statute or legislation)

Ken